Babbal Rai Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Babbal Rai

# 7583 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
Profile Views : 180
BIRTHDAY 3 March, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Samrala , Punjab
AGE (in 2018) 33 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : March 5, 2018

Other Name: Simranjeet Singh Rai
More Professions : Songwriter Film Actor Model
Appearance: Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 0 month, 16 days old age Babbal Rai will turn 34 on 03 March, 2019. Only 11 months, 11 days, 5 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Babbal Rai has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
  • 4
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5

About   Edit

Babbal Rai was born on 03-03-1985 in Samrala in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Songwriter, Film Actor & Model.


Babbal Rai is a well known Indian Punjabi songwriter-singer, and film actor. He went to National Public School in Samrala for his schooling and then attended DAV College, Chandigarh for his graduation. He enrolled himself in the course of Community welfare in Melbourne. He did many odd jobs for his survival there till he got success for his Australian Challa video which went viral on YouTube.
His debut album ‘SAU PUTT’ brought him name and fame in Punjabi music industry. The album was bought by Point Zero in 2010.The album was not able to make it big as he was unable to come to India and promote his work. He earned and saved money for making videos and music. His single track "Sohni" was released in 2012.The song gave him instant success followed by ‘Tere Naam’ and ‘Taur’. He recorded his first song as a playback singer for Jimmy Shergill's Punjabi film ‘Rangeelay’. He worked on "Kudi Tu Pataka" which is a multi starer project for 9X Tashan. The audience highly acclaimed the album.He then released his 2nd album titled ‘Girlfriend’ in 2014.The album was recorded under the label ‘Speed Records’. Tracks from the album "Tuttian", "Tere layi", "Jattan da Munda”, "Yaarian" was huge success. He worked with Punjabi singer Jassi Gill and released his next single "Youngster Returns".
Apart from singing, he had also been into acting.He had worked in movies such as Singh vs Kaur, Mr & Mrs 420, Oh My Pyo Ji, Dildariyaan, Sargi, and Ambran Da Chann.Adopted version of one of his song was released in Bollywood film ‘Crook’. Sad song and Rondi Tere Layii are his 2017 songs. He was in controversy when his video with singer Jassi Gill went viral on social networking sites. The video showed him saying that the situation that time in Punjab was somewhat bad. People seemed to be angry with their comments on celebrating Diwali festival when rest of the people from Punjab had boycotted the celebration.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born as ‘Simranjit Singh Rai’ to theatre artist Late Sardar Manjit Singh and a homemaker Sardarni Nirmal Kaur in a Jatt Sikh Family. He has one brother named Honey Rai. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Samrala, Ludhiana
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikh
Address Melbourne, Australia
School National Public Senior Secondary School, Samrala
College DAV College, Chandigarh
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Playing and watching cricket
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Album - Sau Putt (2010)
Film - Mr. & Mrs. 420 (2014)
Best Friends Prabh Gill
Best Songs Kudi Tu Pataka, Rondi Tere Layi, Munda Jattan Da, Gaddiyan and One Dream among others


Car Collections Audi and BMW


Favorite Player Yuvraj Singh
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Jimmy Shergill
Favorite Singer Yo Yo Honey Singh , Amrinder Gill
Favorite Place Australia

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He had once served as a cab driver for Gippy Grewal’s brother Sippy Grewal in Australia.
  • He used to work as a cleaner at Coles supermarket in the night. His poem turned song ‘Niki Jahi Jind’ was written while walking down to his workplace as there was no other transport option available at night to reach there.
  • The song from 2010 Bollywood movie ‘Crook’, ‘Challa’ was inspired by his song ‘Australian Challa’.The song was sung at his friend’s birthday party.
  • He wanted to become a cricketer and to pursue his dream, he was trained under Yograj Singh (Father of famous Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh).

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays