April 01, 2020

Babu Antony Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

Other Name: Bob Antony
Other Professions: Film Director
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu Kannada Bollywood Hollywood

Babu Antony Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


54 years, 1 month, 10 days old age Babu Antony will turn 55 on 22 February, 2021. Only 10 months, 20 days, 13 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Babu Antony has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography

Babu Antony was born on 22-02-1966 in Kottayam in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Film Director.

Babu Antony Wiki Link

Babu Antony Complete Bio & Career

Babu Antony is a well known Indian film actor. He has worked prominently in Malayalam cinema. Apart from Malayalam, he has also worked in other languages which include Hindi, Tamil, and Telugu. He attended Sacred Heart High School, Ponkunnam, St Dominic's High School Kanjirappally, and Government Boys High School for his primary education. He was good at sports especially in Pole vault, triple jump, 4 × 200 meters relay, long jump, volleyball, and high jump. He also enjoyed painting during his school life. He completed his graduation from Pune in English Literature. He perceived his Masters in Business Administration degree with the specialization in Human resources from one of the country’s most decorated institute named Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Pune.
 
He is a Fifth Dan Black Belt in martial arts. He excelled in the fight scenes and was able to reach the stardom with that. He made his debut in acting in Malayalam film industry with director Bharathan’s movie 'Chilambu'. He played a negative character in the film. His fast kicks, quick punches, and fluid movements helped him in grasping more roles in action movies. Till the time he has worked in more than 160 movies in different languages including English, Tamil, Sinhalese, Telugu, Hindi, and Malayalam.
 
His movies like Gandhari, Bharanakoodam, Dada, Chantha, Kadal, Kambolam helped him to build a large audience and fan following for him. His look with shoulder level hair changed the concept of villain. He has worked both as a villain and a hero. Apart from these, he has worked in many different characters such as an ex-terrorist role in Aparahnam, king’s role in Vaishali, an impecunious in Sayaahnam etc. His debut film in Kannada was 'Shanti Kranti'. 'Pasivadi Pranam' was his debut movie in Telugu. He made debut in Hindi cine-industry with a movie 'Hatya' in 1988.'Nothing But Life' and 'Leader' are his debut movies in English and Sinhala. Kottayam Kunjachan, Special Squad, Kanyakumari Express, Indian Military Intelligence, Uppukandam Brothers, Again Kasargod Khader Bhai, Moonam Naal Njyayarazhcha, Uppukandam Brothers Back in Action are few of his movies. 'Kayamkulam Kochunni' is his latest project.

Babu Antony Popular Videos

Babu Antony Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Mariyam Antony and T.J. Antony. He has 6 siblings including Philip, Leela, Marykutti, Joseph, Mini, and Saly. He married Evgeniya Antony. The couple is blessed with two sons, Alex Babu Antony and Arthur Antony.

Life's Important Dates Of Babu Antony

Babu Antony Popularity on Social Media