July 07, 2020

Balakumaran Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 5, 2018

Other Name: Balakumaran V
Other Professions: Author Novelist Screenwriter

Short Biography

Balakumaran was born on 05-07-1946 in Palamaneri, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Writer, Author, Novelist & Screenwriter.

Balakumaran Wiki Link

Balakumaran Complete Bio & Career

Balakumaran is arguably one of the most renowned Tamil author and writer who has penned down 100 short stories, over 150 novels and served as a screenplay/ dialogue writer for over 14 films. He has also accorded to famous Tamil periodicals like Kumudam and Ananda Vikatan. His work is famed for a distinct religious and philosophical tone. He is lovingly called as Ezhuthu Sithar by his numerous fans. He is an ardent follower of "Sri Yogi Ram Surath Kumar". In most of his novels, he has thrown light on enlightenment.
 
In his illustrious career as an author, he has been bestowed with numerous literary awards. For his immense contribution to Tamil cinema, he was felicitated by the Tamil Nadu State Government with Kalaimaamani Award. His expertise in formulating the dialogues for any on-screen character places him among the best in the Tamil film industry. His written dialogues for the Kamal Hasan starrer film Nayakan gave the film a cult-classic status.
 
In addition to writing screenplays and dialogues, he has also directed a Tamil comedy film titled Idhu Namma Aalu in the year 1988.

Balakumaran Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Balakumaran was 71 years, 10 months & 10 days old age.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 15-05-2018 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 71.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 May, 2018 (Friday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Life's Important Dates Of Balakumaran