Balamani Amma Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Balamani Amma

#89 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 July, 1909
BIRTH PLACE Punnayurkulam , Thrissur , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2004) 95 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : February 2, 2018

Other Name: Nalapat Balamani Amma
Other Professions : Poet
Appearance: Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Balamani Amma was 95 years, 2 months & 10 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Balamani Amma was born on 19-07-1909 in Punnayurkulam, Thrissur in the state of Kerala, India. She was an Indian Writer & Poet.

Career

Nalapat Balamani Amma was a famous Indian poet, prolific writer, known for her writings in Malayalam.She was called as "poetess of motherhood".She didn’t attend any school. Her maternal uncle’s books helped her and she was influenced by the poet Vallathol Narayana Menon. She was blessed with writing skills. Her work includes more than twenty anthologies of poems, translations, and prose works. She started writing poems at very young age. "Kooppukai" was her first poem which was published in 1930. She rose to fame and people started knowing her when she received ‘Sahithya Nipuna Puraskaram’ award from the former ruler of Kingdom of Cochin, Parikshith Thampuran. Her collection of poems from the year 1959 to 1986 were published under the title ‘Nivedyam ‘.She also wrote an elegy on her inspiration and uncle, poet Nalapat Narayana Menon’s death.
 
Kudumbini, Dharmamargathil, Sthree Hridayam, Prabhankuram, Bhavanayil, Oonjalinmel, Kalikkotta, Velichathil, Avar Paadunnu, Pranamam, Lokantharangalil, Sopanam, Muthassi, Mazhuvinte Katha, Ambalathilekku, Nagarathil, Veyilaarumbol, Amruthamgamaya, Sandhya, To My Daughter, and Kulakkad are her poems. She was honored with a number of awards for her contribution to literature which includes Vallathol Award, Kerala Sahithya Akademi Award, Lalithambika Antharjanam Award, Saraswati Samman, Kendra Sahitya Akademi Award,  N. V. Krishna WarrierAward, and Ezhuthachan Award. She also received India’s 3rd highest civilian honor,’ Padma Bhushan’.She received title ‘Amma ‘ and ‘Muthassi ‘ for her poetry on love for kids. Her son Kamala Das translated her poem, "The Pen".The poem describes a mother’s loneliness. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1987 Literature and Education

Death Info

Balamani Amma died on 29-09-2004 in Kochi in the state of Kerala, India. She died at the age of 95.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
29 September, 2004 Kochi, Kerala India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Balamani Amma's family, relatives;

She was born to Nalapat Kochukutti amma and Chittanjoor Kunhunni Raja. Poet Nalapat Narayana Menon was her maternal uncle. She was married to managing editor and director of widely circulated Malayalam newspaper ‘Mathrubhumi’. The couple is blessed with 4 kids Sulochana, Shyam Sunder, Mohandas and also the well-known writer Kamala Das. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Punnayurkulam
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kochi, Kerala
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Balamani Amma

  • She was called as "poetess of motherhood".
  • Her collection of poems from the year 1959 to 1986 were published under the title ‘Nivedyam‘.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays