Balan K. Nair Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Balan K. Nair

#74 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 April, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Chemancheri , Kozhikode , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2000) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : April 4, 2018

Other Name: Balakrishnan Nair
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Balan K. Nair was 67 years, 4 months & 22 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Balan K. Nair was born on 4th April 1933 in Chemancheri, Kozhikode, Kerala. He was an Indian Actor who worked in Malayalam cinema. Although he starred in most of his films as a villain, he gave some great performances in strong character roles as well.

Career

He was born to Devaki Amma, a housewife, and Raman Nair, a store owner. Before entering the film industry, he owned a metal workshop in Kozhikode and worked as a mechanic. Meanwhile, he was associated with Sangammam Theatre in Kozhikode.
 
He made his acting debut with the movie titled Nizhalattam in 1972. Since then, he acted in excess of 300 films in Malayalam, mostly as an antagonist. For his performance in the role of a military officer in film Oppol, he was given National Award. Some his most well-known movies are Aaryan, Ee Naadu, and Oru Vaddakan Veeragatha. His last film was Kadavu which released in 1990.
 
In his personal life, he was married to Sarada Nair and the couple has 5 children’s in  Meghanadhan, Sujatha Nair, Ajayakumar Nair, Latha Nair, Anil Nair. After fighting a prolonged illness, Balan K. Nair finally succumbed on 26 August 2000 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

Death Info

Balan K. Nair was not fit well from a long time. He had a disease of bone cancer and he died on 26/08/2000 at the age of 67 years at Sree Chitra Tirunal Hospital in Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum) in the state of Kerala, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
26 August, 2000 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Balan K. Nair's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays