October 29, 2020

Balkar Sidhu (Punjabi Singer) Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 10, 2020

Balkar Sidhu Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Balkar Sidhu was born on 10-10-1977 in Poohla, Bathinda in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer & Film Actor who is known for his work in Punjabi cinema.


Other Name: Balkar, Balkar Singh Sidhu
Other Professions: Film Actor
Appearance: Punjabi
Balkar Sidhu Wiki Link

Balkar Sidhu Complete Bio & Career

Balkar Sidhu learned music from his uncle and Ustad Gurbaksh Singh Albela Ji, the famous Dhadi singer. His love for music and singing was reflected in his early years of childhood. He won three gold medals in singing while studying B.A. in University. He struggled very hard to have his career be smooth sailing.
 
While doing his graduation in Arts, he released his first album “Karna Chadd de Pyar”, which made him popular in every home in Punjab. The next albums were ‘Din Paperan De’, ’Hasdian de Ghar Vasde’, ‘ Gall Taan Bandi’,’ Aaja Ganna Chupiye’,’ Do Gallan’,’Mehndi’, ‘Phulkari’,’Chubare Wali Baari’.
 
This bhangra singer’s two albums namely ‘Do Gallan’ and ‘Mithey Ganne’ were an instant hit and were on top 10 on Punjabi hit songs chart.
 
Later he decided to enter politics and joined Aam Admi Party (AAP) in May 2014 and was nominated for the Talwandi Sabo constituency in 2014 Punjab elections but later on replaced by another candidate. The Jatt Sikh was expelled from AAP  so, he decided to fight the election as an independent candidate.
 
He is also active in Punjabi Film Industry/ Cinema and has done films like ‘Jatt James Bond’, ‘Desi Mundey’. He has also performed for comedy albums such as ‘Chhankata: Kadh Diyan Kasran’ which was loved and admired by people.

Balkar Sidhu Popular Videos

Balkar Sidhu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to S. Roop Singh Sidhu (father) and Charanjeet Kaur (mother) in his native village Poohla near Bhatinda district in Punjab. The bhangra singer is happily married to Daljinder Kaur and the couple is blessed with three children (two daughters and one son). He is also referred to as the desiest Punjabi singer (purely traditional singer) in the Punjabi industry.

Life's Important Dates Of Balkar Sidhu

Balkar Sidhu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 0 month, 19 days old age Balkar Sidhu will turn 44 on 10 October, 2021. Only 11 months, 10 days, 9 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Balkar Sidhu has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%