December 09, 2019

Balwinder Singh Bains Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 12, 2018

Other Name: Bains Brothers
Other Professions: Social Worker

Balwinder Singh Bains Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 8 months, 27 days old age Balwinder Singh Bains will turn 61 on 12 March, 2020. Only 3 months, 2 days, 5 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Balwinder Singh Bains has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Balwinder Singh Bains was born on 12-03-1959 in Ludhiana in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Politician & Social Worker.

Balwinder Singh Bains Wiki Link

Balwinder Singh Bains Complete Bio & Career

The elder of the Bains brothers Balwinder Singh Bains is one of the prominent faces of Punjab politics. Starting his political career with the SAD (Shiromani Akali Dal) from the late 1980s, he remained a party worker for a long period of time. He along with his brother and few other leaders rebelled against the SAD-BJP alliance and in 2012 elections fought the assembly elections as an independent candidate and won the elections from Ludhiana South constituency. He defeated SAD candidate Hakam Singh Giaspura.
 
He is known as a firebrand leader of Punjab politics. He along with his brother established their own political from front called LIP (Lok Insaaf Party) in 2014. Knowing the star power they possessed, AAP (Aam Aadmi Party) approached them to merge their party with them for the 2017 state elections. After much of a drama, he broke the alliance and got associated with Navjot Singh Sidhu’s Awaz-e-Punjab.  Since Navjot Singh dissolved his party, he decided to contest 2017 Punjab assembly elections under his party and was able to defend his constituency.
 
He was credited with finally getting a water treatment project complete which was hanging for a long period of time. He along with his brother has also set up a ‘Suvidha Centre’ at their residence and thereby helps the local public.

Balwinder Singh Bains Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Balwinder Singh Bains was born to S. Mohan Singh & Smt. Kashmir Kaur. He is married to Jaswinder Kaur & together the couple has a daughter. His younger brother named Simarjeet Singh Bains is also an MLA & both Bains Brothers are well known for his social works.

Life's Important Dates Of Balwinder Singh Bains