September 19, 2021

Bapu Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 14, 2018

Short Biography

Bapu was born on 15-12-1933 in Narasapuram, West Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Musician, Painter, Illustrator, Visual Artist, Writer & Author who best known for his work in Telugu and Hindi films.


Other Name: Sattiraju Lakshmi Narayana, Sattiraju Lakshminarayana
Other Professions: Screenwriter Musician Painter Illustrator Visual Artist Writer Author
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood
Bapu Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Bapu died on 13-08-2014 at age of 80 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He was suffering from a heart attack. In mid August 2014, he was hospitalised at Chennai where he died due to a cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
13 August, 2014 (Friday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Bapu Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Bhagyavathi.

Life's Important Dates Of Bapu

Bapu Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Bapu was 80 years, 7 months & 29 days old age.