December 01, 2020

Barbara Cook Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2017

Short Biography

Barbara Cook was born on 25-10-1927 in Atlanta, Fulton in the state of Georgia, United States. She was an American Singer, Theatre Actress & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Barbara Nell Cook
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Barbara Cook Wiki Link

Barbara Cook Complete Bio & Career

Barbara Cook in her illustrious career had worked in a range of genres and enjoyed a highly reputable career. She started her professional acting career by working in Broadway’s short-lived musical titled "Flahooley" in the year 1951. After which she played some effective and meaningful roles in the series such as "Evening at Pops", "Mothers By Daughters" and "Golden Windows".
 
She was the course of her career was seen in numerous television specials which include "She Loves Me" and "Hansel and Gretel". She made regular appearances at the award functions. She performed in numerous noted television specials like "Follies in Concert", "A Tribute to American Music: Jerome Kern" and "An Evening With Barbara Cook” among many others. Her performance in "Bernstein at 70" needs a special mention.
 
Among many roles that she portrayed her role of Marion Paroo in "The Music Man" was arguably among the most famous roles that she played. In addition to acting and singing, she worked as a voice artist and lent her exclusive voice to "Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina" in the year 1994. She was last seen working on "The 34th Annual Kennedy Center Honors" in 2011-2012.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Barbara Cook died on 08-08-2017 in Manhattan, United States. She died of respiratory failure at age of 89.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 August, 2017 (Saturday) Manhattan, New York City, New York United States

Barbara Cook Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Charles Bunyan and Nell Harwell Cook. She was married to David LeGrant from 1952 to 1965. The couple together had a son named Adam LeGrant.

Life's Important Dates Of Barbara Cook

Barbara Cook Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Barbara Cook was 89 years, 9 months & 14 days old age.