September 22, 2020

Barry Knight Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 18, 2018

Barry Knight Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Barry Knight was born on 18-02-1938 in Chesterfield, Derbyshire in the state of East Midlands, United Kingdom. He is an English Cricket Coach & Cricket Player.


Other Name: Barry Rolfe Knight
Other Professions: Cricket Player
Barry Knight Wiki Link

Barry Knight Complete Bio & Career

An exciting all-rounder, Barry Knight was a capable batsman and has scored two Test centuries and completed the domestic double four times while playing for Essex. He was also handy with his fast bowling. Since he wasn't the quickest he was always the first change bowler for England. After his fallout with Essex, he signed a contract with Leicestershire but left them in 1969, the year when he last played a Test for England.

Knight achieved the cricketer’s double of 1000 runs and 100 wickets four times in his career in a single season. He along with the Peter Prafitt held the record for the highest sixth-wicket partnership of 240 runs for almost 40 years. The biggest highlight o his career was that he never ran out of energy.

Following some financial troubles, Knight bravely upped sticks to Australia and forged a successful coaching career in Sydney, where he ran a successful indoor school and was a mentor to the young Allan Border, Brett Lee, Mark Waugh, Steve Waugh and Adam Gilchrist amongst others. He was the first coach to use video analysis and has coached over 20,000 budding cricketers since 1970.

He holds an MCC (Marylebone Cricket Club) coaching certificate and an ACB (Australian Cricket Board) level 3 coaching certificate.

Life's Important Dates Of Barry Knight

Barry Knight Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

82 years, 7 months, 4 days old age Barry Knight will turn 83 on 18 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 26 days, 4 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Barry Knight has celebrated the total number of 82 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 82
    82
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    13%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    15%