July 08, 2020

Barry Manilow Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Barry Alan Pincus
Other Professions: Songwriter Arranger Musician Music Producer Television Actor Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Barry Manilow was born on 17-06-1943 in Brooklyn, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Arranger, Musician, Music Producer, Television Actor & Film Actor.

Barry Manilow Wiki Link

Barry Manilow Complete Bio & Career

Barry Manilow is a musician and a producer. He is a singer-songwriter from America. The songs that he is best known for are Mandy, Can’t Smile Without You, and Copacabana. The singer attended the Eastern District High School and he graduated in the year 1961. He went on to enrol at the City College of New York. After a brief enrollment, he entered the New York College of Music. At the time, he worked at CBS, and this helped pay for his expenses. He was married to Susan Deixler, but later was in a relationship with a male. Later in his life, he attended Julliard performing arts in the musical theatre program.
 
In the 1960s, he wrote an original score for the melodrama The Drunkard. Then he worked as a pianist and producer. At that time, he worked on writing commercial jingles. He wrote the State arm Insurance and the Band-aid jingles. He also wrote the music for those jingles. He has also sung for commercials for other companies like KFC, Pepsi, and Dr Pepper.
 
In the 2010s, he released an album called The Greatest Love Songs of All Time. In the category of Best Traditional Pop, he was nominated for a Grammy award. That same year he got to sing at a concert for the Nobel Peace Prize which was in Norway. In 2015, he released another one of his album which was called My Dream Duets, and that even won him a Best Album Grammy award. That nomination was the 15th one of his nominations that have won.

Barry Manilow Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


77 years, 0 month, 21 days old age Barry Manilow will turn 78 on 17 June, 2021. Only 11 months, 8 days, 18 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Barry Manilow has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Barry Manilow Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He had a relationship with Garry Kief and the two married in the year 2014. This was when same-sex marriage became legalised in the state of California.

Life's Important Dates Of Barry Manilow