September 29, 2021

Basappa Danappa Jatti Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 10, 2021

Short Biography

Basappa Danappa Jatti was born on 10-09-1912 in Savalagi, Bagalkot in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian President, Politician, Chief Minister, Governor & Author.


Other Name: B. D. Jatti
Other Professions: Politician Chief Minister Governor Author
Basappa Danappa Jatti Wiki Link

Basappa Danappa Jatti Complete Bio & Career

Basappa Danappa Jatti in short B. D. Jatti started his career by becoming a lawyer and studied in Rajaram Law College.
 
Before independence, while he was practicing law, he took part in municipal elections and became a Municipality member of Jamkhandi which now is a part of Mumbai.
 
He was so good in the office that he later became the President of his town. He was elected as a minister who worked for the government later. Finally, after partition, he was made the Chief Minister of Jamkhandi state.
 
He became the Parliamentary Secretary to B. G. Kher. Worked as  Minister of Health and Labor. After Karnataka State was formed he was positioned as the Chief Minister of Mysore.
 
Following elections, after his tenure, he became the Finance Minister and the Minister of Food and Civil Supplies.
 
His political path was clear and he was the Lieutenant Governor of Pondicherry followed by Governor of Odisha and landed in the position of the fifth Vice-President of India.
 
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed the President died while holding the post of President of India. Due to circumstances, Jatti took the place of the President until the next President was elected within six months. I'm My Own Model is his autobiography where detailed explanations of how everything came around in his life and penned his strong morals and principles as a human.
 
After acting as the President of India he announced his retirement. He set an example for the future leaders of using the power for the welfare of others.

Basappa Danappa Jatti Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Basappa Danappa Jatti died on 07-06-2002 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
7 June, 2002 (Monday) Bengaluru, Karnataka India

Basappa Danappa Jatti Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Shri Danappa Jatt. He was married to Shrimati Sangamma and together had a son named Arvind Jatti.

Life's Important Dates Of Basappa Danappa Jatti

Basappa Danappa Jatti Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Basappa Danappa Jatti was 89 years, 8 months & 27 days old age.