January 20, 2022

Ben Roethlisberger Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 7, 2022

Ben Roethlisberger Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ben Roethlisberger was born on 02-03-1982 in Lima in the state of Ohio, United States. He is an American Football Player, Blogger & Philanthropist who plays for the NFL's team Pittsburgh Steelers as a quarterback since 2004.


Other Name: Benjamin Todd Roethlisberger Sr., Big Ben
Other Professions: Blogger Philanthropist

Ben Roethlisberger Complete Bio & Career

Ben Roethlisberger, nicknamed “Big Ben” was born on 02-03-1982. He earned the Offensive Rookie of the Year Award in 2004 and received his first Pro Bowl selection in 2007. In 2006, he led the Steelers to a 21-10 victory against the Seattle Seahawks in Super Bowl XL at the age of 23 -making him the youngest quarterback to win a Super Bowl. The Steelers defeated the Arizona Cardinals 27-23 in Super Bowl XLIII thanks in part to a 35-yard touchdown pass from Roethlisberger to Santonio Holmes with 35 seconds left. Roethlisberger is a big and strong-armed quarterback with good mobility. However, the trait that distinguishes him from most NFL quarterbacks is his ability to thrive in chaotic situations. He has led many game-winning drives and fourth-quarter comebacks;[citation needed] his 27 game-winning drives in the fourth quarter and overtime (since 2001) are the most by any NFL quarterback. Roethlisberger holds most of the top 10 records for game-winning drives in a single season, including the most consecutive game-winning drives to start a season.
 
Because ESPN began broadcasting MAC games on Tuesdays and Wednesdays in 2000 - when few other football games were on TV - viewers across the country discovered the MAC. The popularity of the 2003 Miami Redhawks season led to the expectation that Ben Roethlisberger would be drafted early. At the National Football League (NFL) Combine, Roethlisberger scored a 25 on the Wonderlic test. During an ESPN broadcast of the GMAC Bowl, commentators discussed his skills and how they might continue to serve him in the pros. Roethlisberger was invited to attend the draft with other top prospects and was featured on Hey Rookie, Welcome to the NFL. Roethlisberger was expected to be selected by the New York Giants as the fourth overall pick in the 2004 NFL Draft, but they soon traded the rights to select him to the San Diego Chargers as part of a deal that was sent Manning to the Giants and Rivers to the Chargers. The Pittsburgh Steelers then selected Roethlisberger 11th overall, making him the highest-drafted quarterback to play for the team that drafted him and the highest draft choice they've used on a quarterback since they picked Terry Bradshaw first overall in 1970.

Ben Roethlisberger Popular Videos

Ben Roethlisberger Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Kenneth Todd Roethlisberger (Ken Roethlisberger) and Ida Jane Foust. His father was also a footballer who played as quarterback and pitcher for the Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech). He has a brother named Bob Roethlisberger and a sister named Carlee Roethlisberger, a basketball player who played for Oklahoma University. He married a physician Ashley Harlan on 23-07-2011. Together they have a daughter named Baylee Marie Roethlisberger and two sons named Benjamin Todd Roethlisberger & Bodie Roethlisberger.

Life's Important Dates Of Ben Roethlisberger

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ben Roethlisberger

  • For the 15 seasons he has played, Roethlisberger has broken many team records by performing well as quarterback.
  • In 2012, he surpassed Terry Bradshaw’s passing yards record.
  • In 2013, he surpassed Bradshaw’s passing touchdowns record.
  • Ben has had a very long and successful career in the NFL, including a 13-7 playoff record as a starter. He has almost 29 records in his career.
  • He has the highest completion percentage - 67.1% (2014). After that has achieved almost 14 seasonal records.

Ben Roethlisberger Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 10months, 18 days old age Ben Roethlisberger will turn 40 on 02 March, 2022. Only 1 months, 9 days, 18 hours,55 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ben Roethlisberger has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%