August 09, 2020

Ben Simmons Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 20, 2018

Ben Simmons Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ben Simmons was born on 20-07-1996 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. He is an Australian Basketball Player.


Other Name: Benjamin David Simmons
Ben Simmons Wiki Link

Ben Simmons Complete Bio & Career

Ben Simmons is a basketball player who plays for the Philadelphia 76ers. He started to take up interest in the sport when he was very young and started to play since he was seven years old for the Newcastle Hunters. He also took up other sports like rugby. Then, he moved to Melbourne and he played basketball there for the Knox Raiders. In Melbourne, he also took up football. When he was in ninth grade, he played at the Box Hill Senior Secondary College in the 2011 Australian Schools Championships. He got a scholarship to the Australian Institute of Sport in the year 2012.
 
In college, he played for the Louisiana State University team. He started his career in the National Basketball Association when he was drafted by the Philadelphia 76ers in the year 2016. The coach of the team is Brett Brown who was the Australian national team coach. The 76ers are based in the metropolitan area of Philadelphia. This city is located in the state of Pennsylvania. They play at the Wells Fargo Center which is in Philadelphia. Some of the biggest players that have played on this team include Hal Greer, Moses Malone, and Allen Iverson. The team holds a total of National Basketball Association championships. The very first championship of these was in the Syracuse Nationals which was held in the year 1955. The last title of theirs was in the year of 1983. Since then, they have not won a single NBA championship. However, they have been to the Finals once in the year 2001.
 
His family can be considered athletic. His brother is one of the coaches for a men’s basketball team and his sister was a member of a rowing team at Washington State.

Ben Simmons Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Ben Simmons's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Ben Simmons

Ben Simmons Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

24 years, 0 month, 20 days old age Ben Simmons will turn 25 on 20 July, 2021. Only 11 months, 10 days, 7 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ben Simmons has celebrated the total number of 24 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 24
    24
  • 4
    17%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%