August 14, 2020

Bernard Arnault Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 5, 2018

Short Biography

Bernard Arnault was born on 05-03-1949 in Roubaix in the state of Nord, France. He is a French CEO, Businessperson, Entrepreneur, Investor & Chairperson.


Other Name: Bernard Jean Etienne Arnault
Other Professions: Businessperson Entrepreneur Investor Chairperson
Bernard Arnault Wiki Link

Bernard Arnault Complete Bio & Career

Considered one of the world's ultimate tastemakers, Bernard Arnault oversees an empire of 70 brands including Dom Perignon, Bulgari, Louis Vuitton, Sephora and Tag Heuer, as well as 3,700 retail stores, all under the umbrella of $34 billion (sales) luxury goods powerhouse LVMH, where he has been CEO since 1989. "My job is to create desire through innovation, quality, and craftsmanship," he said. The bulk of his fortune is tied up in Christian Dior stock, through which Arnault holds a controlling interest in LVMH. He also has billions of dollars in LVMH directly, in supermarket chain Carrefour and in Hermes. He got his start in luxury in 1984 when he paid $15 million to buy a business that included Christian Dior (his family owned a successful construction company at the time). An art patron and collector, he is the visionary behind the $135 million Frank Gehry-designed Foundation Louis Vuitton museum in Paris' Bois de Boulogne, that opened in October 2014.

The museum, which displays selections from LVMH's vast trove of contemporary art and his own personal art holdings, in addition to other exhibitions, attracted 1.2 million visitors in its first year.

Bernard Arnault Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Anne Dewavrin in 1973 with whom he has a daughter named Delphine and a son named Antoine. The couple divorced in 1990. He is married to Helene Mercier since 1991 and the couple has three sons named Frederic, Jean, and Alexander.

Life's Important Dates Of Bernard Arnault

Bernard Arnault Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

71 years, 5 months, 9 days old age Bernard Arnault will turn 72 on 05 March, 2021. Only 6 months, 18 days, 4 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bernard Arnault has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%