July 13, 2020

Bhabendra Nath Saikia Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 19, 2018

Bhabendra Nath Saikia Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Bhabendra Nath Saikia is a great teacher, Writer, and Filmmaker who was born on February 20, 1932, in Nagaon, Assam, India.


Other Name: Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Director Teacher Writer
Appearance: Assamese Bollywood
Bhabendra Nath Saikia Wiki Link

Bhabendra Nath Saikia Complete Bio & Career

The novelist from Assam, Bhabendra has received a plenty of literary awards which mainly include Sahitya Academy in the year 1976. Additionally, he is also given the Padma Shri Awards. This top-ranked writer of Assam has contributed to All India Radio – AIR by writing plays. However, his works have been translated into many other languages such as English, Hindi, Malayalam, Gujarati, Bengali, Telugu, and Marathi. The national plays taken up by the AIR are Kolahal, Itihaas, and Durbhiksha. Most prominently, Kolahal was chosen to be broadcasted from the foreign countries. However, he also actively participates in the stage shows as a director and playwright. Consequently, he has written a good number of One Act Plays as well as other plays for Assam’s Mobile Theater.
 
Apart from the stage shows, Bhabendra Nath Saikia has also brilliantly directed the feature movies which have been featured in the various places where International Film Festivals were organized. Subsequently, he has also directed the television series on the stories of Rabindra Nath Tagore which was cast on Doordarshan – Hindi. As a matter of fact, he has directed eight movies in total among which seven f them have been selected to be screened at the International Film Festival of India. Also, he is been actively contributing to the mobile theater in Assam named as Abahan Theater. His popular novels include Antarip, Ramyabhumi, and Atankar Shekhot which were highly appreciated by his readers.

Bhabendra Nath Saikia Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Bhabendra Nath Saikia was 71 years, 5 months & 22 days old age.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2001 Literature and Education

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Bhabendra Nath Saikia died on 13-08-2003 in Guwahati, Assam, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
13 August, 2003 (Thursday) Guwahati, Assam India

Life's Important Dates Of Bhabendra Nath Saikia