October 04, 2022

Shaheed Bhagat Singh (Revolutionary) Biography, Age, Death, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 23, 2022

Short Biography

Bhagat Singh was born on 28-09-1907 in Banga, Faisalabad (Lyallpur district) in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He was an Indian Revolutionary, Freedom Fighter & Legislator.


Other Name: Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Shaheed-e-Azam
Other Professions: Freedom Fighter Legislator

Bhagat Singh Complete Bio & Career

He even today is one of the biggest ‘youth icon’ in India. His stature is at par with some of the biggest names in the history of Indian freedom struggle. He was often portrayed as the violent personality who used violent methods to show outburst against the British rule. He though had an intellect and mind of a genius who already foreseen that India is divided into communal lines.  He always kept country ahead of any religion or community. He was also well educated and not just a product of the hysterical mass movements.
 
The incident of Jallianwala Bagh massacre changed his life and he got attracted towards socialism after that. He is one of the earliest Marxists from India. He is one of the founders and leaders of the association called HSRA (Hindustan Socialist Republican Association). It was during his time in the National College in Lahore that he met various other revolutionaries such as Sukhdev, Bhagwati Charan, and others. His family wanted him to get married but he escaped it to join the association named Naujawan Bharat Sabha.
 
After he came in contact with famous revolutionary named Chandrasekhar Azad in 1928. Their ideas matched and they formed an organization named 'Hindustan Samajvadi Prajatantra Sangha'. During Simon’s visit to Lahore, there was a lot of protests and in one such protest, Lala Lajpat Rai was injured badly by the policemen and eventually succumbed. This prompted Bhagat Singh to kill the main officer in charge, General Scot. Accidentally, he killed assistant superintendent named Scott. He threw a bomb in the legislative assembly and purposely got arrested. For subversive activities, he along with Sukhdev and Rajguru were sentenced to death. His sense of patriotism, courage, and sacrifice was something that will be looked upon by people from generations to come.

Bhagat Singh Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Bhagat Singh died on 23-03-1931 from execution by hanging in the Jail of Lahore, Pakistan along with Shivaram Rajguru & Sukhdev Thapar.

DEATHDAY 23 March,1931 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Lahore, Punjab
DEATH COUNTRY Pakistan

Bhagat Singh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Kishan Singh Sandhu
Mother Vidyavati Kaur Sandhu
Brothers Kultar Singh, Kulbir Singh, Jagat Singh, Ranbir Singh & Rajinder Singh
Sisters Parkash Kaur, Amar Kaur, Shakuntla
Marital Stuts Never Married

He was born to Kishan Singh Sandhu and Vidyavati Kaur Sandhu. He had eight siblings including three sisters named Parkash Kaur, Amar Kaur, Shakuntla and five brothers named Kultar Singh, Kulbir Singh, Jagat Singh, Ranbir Singh & Rajinder Singh. He was never married.

Life's Important Dates Of Bhagat Singh

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bhagat Singh

  • After the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, he bunked his school and filled a bottled with mud comprising of blood from the venue and worshipped that bottle daily.
  • He also used to act in school and participated in plays like 'Rana Pratap' and 'Samrat Chandragupta'.

Bhagat Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Bhagat Singh was 23 years 5 months & 25 days old age.