Bhagwant Mann Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Bhagwant Mann

#99 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 October, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Sangrur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : October 23, 2018

Other Name: Comedy King, Jugnu
Appearance: Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

45 years, 1 month, 24 days old age. Bhagwant Mann will turn 46 on 17 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 5 days, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bhagwant Mann has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%

Biography   Edit

Bhagwant Mann was born on 17-10-1973 in Sangrur in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Politician, Film Actor, Television Actor, Singer, Comedian, Social Worker & Theatre Actor.

Career

Mann is a professional comedian who acts in a Punjabi language skits. During his college days, he usually participated in the youth comedy festivals and in the competitions of inter-college. The first time he won the gold medal while representing his College of Shaheed Udham Singh Government College at the Punjabi Univ. Mann developed comedy skits on the usual Indian issues like business, sport and politics. In 1992, he made her first discography debut from the Gobhi Diye Kachiye Vaparanay labelled by Creative Music Company.

He made his acting debut in the Punjabi films from the 1994 released film Kachehri. In 1994, he released his first comedy video of Bhagwant Mann Hazir Ho under the label of T-Series. He first paired with Jagtar Jaggi for the comedy album "Jugnu Kehnda Hai" on Alpha ETC Punjabi. After the 10 years of his association with Jaggi, he then paired with Rana Ranbir for the comedy album Jugnu Mast Mast on ETC Punjabi. In 2006, he reunited with Jaggi again and they both together touring for their show "No Life with Wife" in England and Canada. He rose to fame and gained the fans and also the popularity from the Star Plus comedy show "Great Indian Laughter Challenge" in which he participated as a contestant in 2008. In 2011, he began his second inning as a politician and in the following year, he joined the Manpreet Singh Badal People's Party of Punjab. But in 2012, he lost the elections of the constituency of Lehragaga.

On Mar 2014, he joined the AAP (Aam Aadmi Party)  to fight the elections for the constituency of  Sangrur Lok Sabha. He won that election by 2 lacs votes and he became the convener of the AAP party. But later he resigned from this post just after an incidence when  Kejriwal gave an unconditional-apology to Bikaramjeet Majithia over the case of the drug mafia.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Mohinder Singh and Harpal Kaur. He is married to Inderpreet Kaur.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bhagwant Mann

  • On May 2014, he became the MP for Sangrur constituency, Punjab under the AAP Party.
  • He formed an NGO named "Lok Lehar Foundation" to help children with physical deformations as a result of contamination of groundwater in the Punjab border areas.
  • In 1994, he released his first comedy video of Bhagwant Mann Hazir Ho under the label of T-Series.
  • In 1992, he made her first discography debut from the Gobhi Diye Kachiye Vaparanay
  • He earned the Fan-Following through the Great Indian Laughter Challenge comedy show on Star Plus in 2008.
  • He is famous by the names of Comedy King", "Jugnu" and "Jhanda Amali".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays