December 01, 2022

Bhajan Sopori (Musician) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 3, 2022

Bhajan Sopori Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Bhajan Sopori was born in 1948 in Sopore, Srinagar in the state of Jammu and Kashmir, India as Bhajan Lal Sopori. He was an Indian Musician, Instrumentalist & Music Composer who played Santoor. He was awarded many awards including the Padma Shri for his contribution to the field of arts.


Other Name: Pandit Bhajan Sopori, Bhajan Lal Sopori
Other Professions: Instrumentalist Music Composer

Bhajan Sopori Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2004 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Bhajan Sopori died at the age of 74 on 02-06-2022 at a hospital in Gurugram. He was suffering from prolonged illness and was undergoing treatment at a hospital in Gurugram, where he took his last breath on 02-06-2022.

DEATHDAY 2 June,2022 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Gurugram, Haryana
DEATH COUNTRY India

Bhajan Sopori Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Shambhoo Nath
Mother Name Not Known
Siblings Not Known
Wife Aparna Sopori
Son Abhay Rustum Sopori

He was born and grew up into a Sufiana Gharana to a musician father Shambhoo Nath & a homemaker mother. His grandfather S.C. Sopori was also a musician. He was married to Aparna Sopori. Together they had a son named Abhay Rustum Sopori. His son is also a musician & composer.

Life's Important Dates Of Bhajan Sopori