October 24, 2020

Bhakti Barve Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 17, 2017

Short Biography

Bhakti Barve born on 10-9-1948 in Mumbai, Maharashtra was a film and television Actress and an eminent Theatre personality.


Other Name: Bhakti Barve Inamdar
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Television Presenter
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi Gujarati
Bhakti Barve Wiki Link

Bhakti Barve Complete Bio & Career

She is known for her role in 1983 film JaaneBhiDoYaaro, in which she acted along Satish Shah, Naseeruddin Shah, and Ravi Baswani. Having love for theatre she was associated with Rangayan, Indian National Theatre, and Theatre Unit.
 
Bhakti Barve had acted in many TV serials and films, but her actual acting career started from being a part of Sudha Karmarkar's Theatre group. She previously worked as a news presenter to being an announcer in All India Radio, Mumbai she came to limelight with her splendid performance in AjabNyayaVartulacha in 1973 which was a Marathi drama. She was widely and highly appreciated for "RangaMazhaVegala" (1991) and "Hands-Up!" (1982) which was also a Marathi stage play. Having earned laurels through her acting skill in the theatre she went on to become the head of the Marathi theatre body called Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Natya Sammelan.
 
PuLaFulraniAaniMee, a solo act performed by Barve on 11-02-2001 at Wai was her last performance. While coming back to Mumbai after the performance the next morning she met with a car accident on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway that took her life.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Bhakti Barve died on 12-02-2001 in Mumbai in the Indian state of Maharashtra. One day before her death, she performed a solo act, PuLaFulrani Aani Mee, at Wai. Next morning, her car forced with the Bhatan Tunnel on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway when she was going back to Mumbai and she was killed in that accident.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 February, 2001 (Wednesday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Bhakti Barve Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was married to a film actor Shafi Inamdar.

Life's Important Dates Of Bhakti Barve

Bhakti Barve Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Bhakti Barve was 52 years, 5 months & 2 days old age.