October 27, 2021

Bhanu Athaiya Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 28, 2021

Short Biography

Bhanu Athaiya was born on 28-04-1929 in Kolhapur in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Costume Designer, Illustrator & Fashion Designer who was known for her work in Hindi cinema.


Other Name: Bhanu Athaiya Rajopadhye, Bhanumati Annasaheb Rajopadhye
Other Professions: Illustrator Fashion Designer
Appearance: Bollywood
Bhanu Athaiya Wiki Link

Bhanu Athaiya Complete Bio & Career

Bhanu Athaiya lost her father at a very young age. She learned drawing from an art teacher who used to come to her place. She pursued graduation from the prestigious J.J. School of Arts in Mumbai. After graduation, she began her career as a freelance fashion designer for several magazines. Soon she advanced and started costume designing in Bollywood films.

She began her Bollywood journey as a costume designer through Guru Dut films. She had designer clothes for several hit movies of the golden days of Bollywood in the 1960s and 1970s.  She started off with C.I.D. in 1956 and for which she designed costumes in almost every Guru Dutt’s films. She won a lot of praises for her work in films such as Budtameez, Leader, Patthar Ke Sanam, Intaquam, Mera Naam Joker and Mere Jeevan Saathi among various others.

She became the first Indian to win the film world's most prestigious award, Oscars for her work in the cult classic film of 1982 called Gandhi. In her illustrious career, she had designed costumes for more than 100 Bollywood films across six decades. She started with C.I.D. and retired after Swades in 2004. For her immense contribution to Bollywood, she was felicitated with the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement award in 2009.

Bhanu Athaiya Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

She died at the age of 91 on 15-10-2020 in Mumbai. She was suffering from brain cancer & admitted to the Medical Center, Mumbai.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 October, 2020 (Friday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Bhanu Athaiya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to a homemaker mother Shantabai Rajopadhye & a painter father Annasaheb. She had six siblings include two elders and four youngers. She was married to poet Satyendra Athaiya and together the couple had a daughter named Radhika Gupta.

Life's Important Dates Of Bhanu Athaiya

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bhanu Athaiya

  • She became the first Indian to win the Academy Award (Oscar) for best costume designer for her work in the cult classic film "Gandhi" in 1982.

Bhanu Athaiya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Bhanu Athaiya was 91 years, 5 months & 17 days old age.