July 23, 2019

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 7, 2018

Other Name: Paluvayi Bhanumathi Ramakrishna
Other Professions: Film Director Singer Writer Music Director Philanthropist Songwriter Film Producer
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Bhanumathi Ramakrishna was 80 years, 3 months & 17 days old age.

Short Biography

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna was born on 7th September 1925 in Doddavaran, near Ongole, Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India. She was a popular Indian Actress, soulful Singer, amazing Writer, prolific Director and Music Director.

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Wiki Link

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Complete Bio & Career

She is considered to be the first female star of Telugu cinema and is also popular for her work in the Tamil Cinema. Bhanumathi debuted as an actress in 1939 in Telugu film titled Vara Vikrayam and later appeared in over 200 Tamil and Telugu Films. She was given the title of Ashtavadhani by the film industry because of her multi-talented personality.

Besides being a great actress, she was an exceptionally fine singer and a much-appreciated writer, director, producer, music director, and editor. She was the first female studio owner of India. Bhanumathi was an active social worker and was associated with several charitable organizations.

She was the founder of Dr. Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Matriculation School, which was an educational institution situated in Chennai. She is the recipient of several national awards like the Padma Bhushan Award (2001), Padma Shri Award (1966) etc.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1966 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts

Death Info

She died on 24th December in Chennai, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 December, 2005 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Bommaraju Venkata Subbaiah and Saraswatamma Subbaiah. She married P. S. Ramakrishna Rao, a Director & Producer of Telugu and Tamil Films. The marriage took place on 8th August 1943. She has a son named Bharani Kumar.