Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Bhanumathi Ramakrishna

#48 | Most Popular #56 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 September, 1925
BIRTH PLACE Doddavaram , Prakasam , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2005) 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : September 7, 2018

Other Name: Paluvayi Bhanumathi Ramakrishna
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna was 80 years, 3 months & 17 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Bhanumathi Ramakrishna was born on 7th September 1925 in Doddavaran, near Ongole, Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh, India. She was a popular Indian Actress, soulful Singer, amazing Writer, prolific Director and Music Director.

Career

She is considered to be the first female star of Telugu cinema and is also popular for her work in the Tamil Cinema. Bhanumathi debuted as an actress in 1939 in Telugu film titled Vara Vikrayam and later appeared in over 200 Tamil and Telugu Films. She was given the title of Ashtavadhani by the film industry because of her multi-talented personality.

Besides being a great actress, she was an exceptionally fine singer and a much-appreciated writer, director, producer, music director, and editor. She was the first female studio owner of India. Bhanumathi was an active social worker and was associated with several charitable organizations.

She was the founder of Dr. Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Matriculation School, which was an educational institution situated in Chennai. She is the recipient of several national awards like the Padma Bhushan Award (2001), Padma Shri Award (1966) etc.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1966 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts

Death Info

She died on 24th December in Chennai, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 December, 2005 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bhanumathi Ramakrishna's family, relatives;

She was born to Bommaraju Venkata Subbaiah and Saraswatamma Subbaiah. She married P. S. Ramakrishna Rao, a Director & Producer of Telugu and Tamil Films. The marriage took place on 8th August 1943. She has a son named Bharani Kumar. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays