July 06, 2020

Bill Clinton Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 11, 2019

Other Name: William Jefferson Clinton, William Jefferson Blythe III
Other Professions: President Writer Autobiographer Democrat Lawyer Memoirist Activist Scholar Governor

Short Biography

Bill Clinton was born on 19-08-1946 in Hope, Hempstead in the state of Arkansas, United States. He is an American Politician, 42nd President of United States from 1993 to 2001, Writer, Autobiographer, Democrat, Lawyer, Memoirist, Activist, Scholar & Governor.

Bill Clinton Wiki Link

Bill Clinton Complete Bio & Career

Bill Clinton completed his high school studies from the Hot Springs High School. He then obtained his graduate degree from the University of Georgetown in the year 1968. He then enrolled at the Oxford University through scholarship. Subsequently, he obtained his law degree from the famous Yale Law School.
 
After completion of his studies, he started his professional career as a professor of law at the famous University of Arkansas. Clinton started his political career by joining the Democratic Party in the year 1974. In 1976, he got elected for the post of Attorney General of Arkansas. A couple of years later he was named for Governor of the state. After failing to post this post for that post again in 1980, he got re-elected as governor again in 1982 and held that post till 1992.
 
Clinton won the nominations for being the Democratic Presidential candidate. He defeated the incumbent George H.W. Bush and that too by a fair margin of 370-168. At the young age of 46, he became the President of the United States. He has re-elected again in the 1997 US Presidential election and thus served two terms as the United States President. It was during his term as the President of the United States that America enjoyed an era which was full of prosperity and peace. Besides that during his term budget became surplus, the unemployment rate was at an all-time low and crime rates also declined significantly.
 
It was during his term that a lot of women and people from minority were given the top posts in government offices. It was during his term that Madeleine Albright became the first female from the US to be bestowed for the post of U.S. secretary of state. The only black spot that he had during his political career was that he was impeached with the charges of having an affair with a White House intern. He was though cleared of those charges by US Senate. Post-Presidency, he has been active in public life.

Bill Clinton Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


73 years, 10 months, 17 days old age Bill Clinton will turn 74 on 19 August, 2020. Only 1 months, 12 days, 15 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bill Clinton has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

Bill Clinton Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Hillary Clinton in the year 1975 and together the couple has a daughter named Chelsea.

Life's Important Dates Of Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton Popularity on Social Media