July 04, 2020

Bill Kaulitz Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 19, 2019

Other Name: Billy, BILLY
Other Professions: Songwriter Voice Artist Musician Model

Short Biography

Bill Kaulitz was born on 01-09-1989 in Leipzig in the state of Saxony, Germany. He is a German Singer, Songwriter, Voice Artist, Musician & Model.

Bill Kaulitz Wiki Link

Bill Kaulitz Complete Bio & Career

Bill Kaulitz, mononymously known as Billy, is a multi-talented face popular globally in various fields. He is among the well-known singers, voice actors, songwriters, model,and a designer too. Along with all these, Bill also comes with his personal band Tokio Hotel in which he performs as a lead singer. 
 
Born in Leipzig, East Germany in 1989, Bill began giving live performances at a small age of 10 with his twin brother Tom Kaulitz in Magdeburg. Soon after two years, the brothers came up with a band named Devilish along with Gustav Schafer and Georg Listing. The group remained unknown till 2005 after which they signed a contract with the Interscope Records and joined the band Tokio Hotel. Their first album was Schrei which ranked on the top of the song chart in Germany in the same month it released. 
 
It was in 2006 when Bill provided his voice for the role of Arthur in a flick Arthur and the Invisibles in the German version. In 2007, Bill along with his band released another studio album named Zimmer 483. The album came up with singles like Spring nicht, Ubers Ende der welt, Heilig, and AnDeinerSeite. 
 
With his band Tokio Hotel, Bill launched his debut with the Germany tour by releasing Schrei. The tour was recorded live and is also available in a DVD. His singing style, energy and harmonizing with the fans was quite noted which gave a boost to his career. It was after this tour the band started the continental tour with Europe which gave the band and Bill huge publicity. 
 
The year 2007 and 2008 brought Bill on international grounds which gave out performances like Scream, Durch den Monsun, Don’t Jump, Ready, Set, Go, and many more that brought him tremendous success on international levels. After this, they also went for the 1000 Hotels tour and Humanoid along with other solo projects that gave him name and fame. 
 
Along with singing and music, Bill along with his brother recorded the song Kerli for Alice in the Wonderland. They also modeled for a photoshoot that protested using the animals for entertainment. Along with this, he also modeled in 2010 for Dsquared which made his debut for becoming a model. He is also a jury member for the 10th season for Deutschland sucht den Superstar. 

Bill Kaulitz Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


30 years, 10 months, 2 days old age Bill Kaulitz will turn 31 on 01 September, 2020. Only 1 months, 27 days, 19 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bill Kaulitz has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%

Bill Kaulitz Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Jörg Kaulitz and Simone Kaulitz. He has a brother named Tom Kaulitz (Twin elder brother). Guitarist Gordon Trumper is his stepfather.

Life's Important Dates Of Bill Kaulitz

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bill Kaulitz

  • He has appeared in Saturn commercial with Alice Cooper.
  • His identical twin brother Tom is senior to him by 10 minutes.
  • He and his brother both got attracted towards music at a young age and so started songwriting at 7.
  • He designs most of his costumes.
  • On September 30, 2008, his wax statue was made available at Berlin’s Madame Tussauds museum. He was 19 at that time. So, this made him the youngest person to be duplicated at the Madame Tussauds museum in Berlin.
  • He is the lead singer of the band Tokio Hotel.
  • Bill is fluent in three languages – German, French, and English.