August 14, 2020

Billy Crudup Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 10, 2017

Short Biography

Billy Crudup was born on 08-07-1968 in Manhasset, Nassau in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: William Gaither Crudup
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
Billy Crudup Wiki Link

Billy Crudup Complete Bio & Career

Born as William Gaither Crudup, Billy Crudup is an actor from America. He is an Alma Mater of UNC Chapel Hill and Tisch School of the Arts. He was the part of the UNC-STV’s show ‘General College’ and was a member of the Delta Kappa Epsilon. 
 
After graduation, he first appeared in Broadway production of ‘Arcadia’ in the Lincoln Center Theatre. Initially, he appeared in films like ‘Sleepers’ and ‘Inventing the Abbotts’. He played the role of the well-known Olympic runner Steve Prefontaine in the 1998 film ‘Without Limits’. He portrayed the role of Russel Hammond in the movie ‘Almost Famous’ in 2000. He appeared playing the role of British spy Arch Cummings in the 2006 movie ‘The Good Shepherd’. In the 2009 superhero movie ‘Watchmen’ he portrayed Doctor Manhattan. He also appeared in the 2011 HBO television drama film ‘Too Much To Fail’ in the role of Timothy Geithner, former US Secretary of Treasury. He won the OFCS Award for his role in ‘Almost Famous’ in 2001. He also won a couple of awards for ‘The Hi-Lo Country’ at the Western Heritage Awards and NBR Awards. 
 
In his stage career, he earned nominations for Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play for his role in the Broadway production of ‘The Elephant Man’ and in ‘The Pillowman’. He portrayed the role of Vissarion Belinsky in ‘The Coast of Utopia’ at the Lincoln Center. For this role, he bagged the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play in 2007. His other stage appearances are in ‘The Metal Children’, ‘No Man’s Land’, and ‘Waiting for Godot’. 

Billy Crudup Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was in a relationship with Mary-Louise Parker for about 7 years and has a son with her. Later, he got into a relationship with Claire Danes from 2004 but broke up in 2008. 

Life's Important Dates Of Billy Crudup

Billy Crudup Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

52 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Billy Crudup will turn 53 on 08 July, 2021. Only 10 months, 23 days, 2 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Billy Crudup has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%