April 02, 2020

Billy Joel Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 23, 2017

Other Name: William Martin Joel
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Composer Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Billy Joel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


70 years, 10 months, 24 days old age Billy Joel will turn 71 on 09 May, 2020. Only 1 months, 6 days, 18 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Billy Joel has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Billy Joel was born on 09-05-1949 in The Bronx, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Composer & Recording Artist.

Billy Joel Wiki Link

Billy Joel Complete Bio & Career

Billy Joel is basically from America famous as Pianist, composer, and singer-songwriter. He has done more than 150 million records as he is one of the famous artists and performers in the world. His solo recordings are really outstanding. Approximately, he has delivered around 40 hits worldwide.
 
Joel’s father was from Germany. He belonged to a Jewish Family. Howard Joel was a Manufacturer as well as Merchant. His mother Rosalind and his father got separated in 1957. Then his father shifted to Austria. His brother and sister were in Europe who was doing chief Music Director. He wedded a supermodel Christie Brinkley who was in the top of Musical Charts in 1990.  He was a very calm student as he suffered a lot for commencement for money but still didn’t left any hope. He has two dogs. In 2015, Joel and his loving girlfriend planned a baby together. They were blessed with a small, cute daughter Della Rose Joel.
 
In 1963, he connected with his first pop group, after some days which were known as “The Lost Souls”. For this, he left his higher school education then shifted to move forward in Musical Field. He signed his solo recording in 1971. After some months, he realized his mistake that he has realized he is going in the wrong rapidity. After five years, his important concert wrap up was released. In 1972, he started live concert recordings for three years then shifted to New York. In 1973, he started working with Columbia Records in Las Vegas which was first gold Album as well as became first top 20 singles. In 1978, the second album was released which became too much famous. ‘Glass House’ was released in 1980.

Billy Joel Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Billy Joel's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Billy Joel

Billy Joel Popularity on Social Media