Bipasha Basu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Bipasha Basu

# 1347 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
Profile Views : 1268
BIRTHDAY 7 January, 1979
AGE (in 2018) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : January 8, 2018

Other Name: Bipasha Singh Grover, Bonnie, Bipasha Grover
More Professions : Model Television Presenter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 2 months, 11 days old age Bipasha Basu will turn 40 on 07 January, 2019. Only 9 months, 19 days, 12 hours, 19 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bipasha Basu has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
  • 5
  • 6
  • 5
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 6

About   Edit

The famous Bengali beauty, Bipasha Basu, was born on 07-01-1979 in New Delhi, India. She is an Indian actress and model who has predominantly worked in the Hindi Film Industry.


She was enrolled in the science faculty until 12th standard, but switched to commerce thereafter. After acquiring a degree in commerce she planned to be a chartered accountant but ended up being the Ford Supermodel of the World when she was just 17 years old.
After her triumph as the Ford Supermodel, she went on to be crowned Miss Vivacious sponsored by Tulips. Bipasha made her foray into Bollywood with Ajnabee (2001) in 2001, and subsequently acquired a place for herself in the tinsel world. She went to star in Raaz (2002), Jism(2003), No Entry (2005), Phir Hera Pheri (2006), Corporate (2006) & Dhoom 2 (2006). All of these movies did fairly well at the box office, and escalated her position as not only a leading lady, but one who can dare to bare.
Basu established herself as an actress with the success of No Entry, Corporate and Dhoom 2. In Vishal Bharadwaj's adaptation of Othello, Omkara, Basu played the role of Bianca and was a cameo. She caught the attention of the public with her dance number "Beedi", which was highly popular in India and overseas. In 2014 Bipasha Basu was seen on numerous roles in different types of movies. She appeared in Humshakals a movie Directed by Sajid Khan opposite to Saif Ali Khan which was a box office disaster. She even didn't participate in the film's promotions because she was "extremely disturbed by the end result" and stated, "Humshakals was the worst experience of my life." Basu is an advocate of physical fitness. Apart from films, in 2010 she released her first fitness DVD called Love Yourself, which emphasized on being strong, healthy, and loving one's self.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bipasha Basu's family, relatives;

Bipasha was born to Hirak Basu and Mamta Basu. She has two sisters Bidisha & Bijoyeta. She is married to famous model/actor Karan Singh Grover.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 35
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 36
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Apeejay High School, Delhi & Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir, Kolkata
College Bhawanipur Education Society College, Kolkata
Qualification College Dropout
Hobbies Dancing, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Ajnabee (2001)
Best Movies Raaz (2002), Dhoom 2 (2006), Ajnabee (2001), No Entry (2005) and many more
Net Worth INR 100 Crore


Car Collections Audi Q7 and Mercedes Benz


Favorite Color Pink
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Kajol
Favorite Actor Brad Pitt
Favorite Place Italy
Favorite Food Posto-Bhaat

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was fondly called as ‘Lady Goonda’ in her school as everyone was scared of her short and commanding personality.
  • Initially she wanted to become a doctor because she was not good looking and she believed that her chances of becoming a model and a cine star are very slim. But destiny had its effects and she had to leave her studies in midway to pursue a career in modeling.
  • She is a big fan of Brad Pitt and is super impressed by his looks and acting skills. In fact she believes Brad to be her ideal man.
  • Although she is tall and athletic and known for performing a lot of daring and adventurous roles in movies, Bipasha Basu is afraid of heights.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays