July 20, 2019

Birdy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 15, 2018

Other Name: Jasmine Lucilla Elizabeth, Jennifer van den Bogaerde
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter

Birdy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


23 years, 2 months, 5 days old age Birdy will turn 24 on 15 May, 2020. Only 9 months, 24 days, 2 hours, 48 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Birdy has celebrated the total number of 23 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 23
    23
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%

Short Biography

Birdy was born on 15-05-1996 in Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom. She is an English Musician, Singer & Songwriter.

Birdy Wiki Link

Birdy Complete Bio & Career

The famous and well-known musician, songwriter and singer, Jasmine Lucilla Elizabeth Jennifer van den Bogaerde, was born to Rupert Oliver Benjamin van den Bogaerde and Sophie Patricia. She is more popular by her stage name Birdy. She went to Brockenhurst College to complete her study. She had very keen interest in music as when she was only 7 years old she learned how to play the piano and one year later when she was 8 years old, she wrote her own music.
 
At the age of 12, she had let her marks when she won a talent contest named Open Mic UK wherein she won the prize defeating 10000 competitors. She got the fame and during the contest, the song she performed was written by herself only and the song is “So Be Free”. She also made a live performance on piano for Pianothon in London. At very young age, she released version of Skinny Love which made its place on UK Singles Chart and this was her first hit. This song became the liking of everyone and was featured in an episode of Being Human.
 
Following this, she began to sing many songs and also started to release her EPs. Her EPs and albums include Live in London, Fire Within, The Fault in Our Stars, Let It All Go, Beautiful Lies, Find me and much more.
 
Taking a look at her achievements, she had won Echo Music Prize for Best International Rock/ Pop Female Artist in 2014 and LOS40 Music Awards for Best International New Artist in the same year. But she got four nominations for her work.

Birdy Popularity on Social Media