August 18, 2022

Bjorn Borg Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 6, 2018

Bjorn Borg Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Bjorn Borg was born on 06-06-1956 in Stockholm, Sweden. He is a Swedish Tennis Player.


Other Name: Björn Rune Borg

Bjorn Borg Complete Bio & Career

The topmost Swedish tennis player who was born in Stockholm is worth a mention. The beginning of his tennis career was quite amazing and apparently began when his father won a golden racket in a game and his journey to become the no.1 tennis player began.
 
Bjorn Borg was a legend and was considered undefeated between the years 1974 and 1981. He went on to win 11 grand slams, six for French title and five at Wimbledon consecutively and who can forget him winning 15 Grand Prix super series title as well.
 
His winning records has no boundaries. He won the Grand slams for 3 consecutive years without making a single mistake and losing any of the sets. He is in fact considered to be the initiator of tennis by winning the million dollars in one season and setting up an example.
 
His career began at the age of 15 when he participated in the Davis Cup in 1972 and went to blow every mind by winning the first match against OnnyParun. In the year 1976, he went on to win the World Championship Tennis in the year-end finals in Dallas, Texas. In a mere age of 20 years, he made it big by winning the Wimbledon in 1976 which was later broken. In the next consecutive year 1977, he again won the Wimbledon match proving his reign over the title.
 
His career-best performances were given by him in the year 1978 till 1980. His record of not dropping a single set has been only accomplished by Rafael Nadal and Nastase. He took retirement from Tennis after that and made a comeback in the 1990’s but failed to garner his old fame and name.

Bjorn Borg Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married his Roman lover Mariana who is also a tennis player but due to reasons, they parted their ways in 1984 after 4 years of marriage.

Life's Important Dates Of Bjorn Borg

Bjorn Borg Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

66 years, 2months, 12 days old age Bjorn Borg will turn 67 on 06 June, 2023. Only 9 months, 18 days, 6 hours,9 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bjorn Borg has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%