June 30, 2022

Bob Dylan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 24, 2018

Bob Dylan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Bob Dylan was born on 24-05-1941 in Duluth in the state of Minnesota, United States. He is an American Songwriter, Singer, Artist, Writer, Musician & Recording Artist.


Other Name: Robert Allen Zimmerman, Bobby, Zimmy, Zimbo, The Voice of Protest, The Voice of a Generation, The Bard, Blind Boy Grunt
Other Professions: Singer Artist Writer Musician Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Bob Dylan Complete Bio & Career

Nobel laureate, Bob Dylan is a name that will be enchanted for all the generations to come. He is not a normal being who makes a name and then just vanishes. He is here to stay until our last breaths with his poetic words and songs that will keep enchanting in our ears for the coming ages. His poems then turned into songs that went on to be changed in the Civil right Movement and the anti-war movement. What do we call art? He is a blend of all the creative art pressed in one person.
 
His name was Robert Allen Zimmerman which he changed in 1962 to later become Bob Dylan when he saw a few poems by Dylan Thomas which meant to be free and bother least about the name change. Dylan had great deals to handle his personal life and professional life. At the age of 20, when he was asked to sign a contract he faked to be orphan to legally be eligible as he was minor. In the year 1959, he also wanted to join "Little Richard". He never liked the Rock n Roll music as he phrased it that though the music and rhythms were great the songs never carried a serious meaning. His dreams were also true when he performed the cover songs for Little Richard and Elvis Presley.
 
He dropped out of college soon and travelled to New York to give his performance with Woody Guthrie.

Bob Dylan Popular Videos

Bob Dylan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was in a serious relationship with Suze Rotolo and his relationship according to him was poetic just like him. Soon after his relationship fizzed with Joan Baez. He later married Sara Lownds and had three children together. Then after his divorce with Sara he married Carolyn Dennis and got divorced the second time.

Son Jakob Dylan
Son Jesse Dylan

Life's Important Dates Of Bob Dylan

Bob Dylan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

81 years, 1month, 6 days old age Bob Dylan will turn 82 on 24 May, 2023. Only 10 months, 23 days, 10 hours,23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bob Dylan has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%