Bob Marley Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Bob Marley

#81 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 February, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Nine Mile , Saint Ann
COUNTRY Jamaica
AGE (1981) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 71 kg
in Pounds- 156.53 lbs
Last Updated on : February 5, 2018

Other Name: Robert Nesta Marley, Donald Marley, Tuff Gong
Other Professions : Songwriter Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Bob Marley was 36 years, 3 months & 5 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Bob Marley is a popular Singer, Guitarist, Songwriter, and Musician who was born on February 6, 1945, in Nine Mile, Saint Ann Parish, Jamaica with the birth name Robert Nesta Marley.

Career

The fantastic singer, Bob worked as the World Ambassador for Reggae Music. During his journey in the music profession, he was able to sell greater than 20 million records. Due to his ultimate achievement, he is regarded as the first international superstar.
 
Bob Marley and his friends started the group – The Wailing Wailers in the year 1963. Later in 1972, the Wailing Wailers signed a contract with Island Records through which they became popular among the crowd. In 1978, he launched the new set of songs through the album Kaya. These songs were recorded when he was working with Wailers on Exodus. This work contained two super hit songs namely “Is This Love” and “Satisfy My Soul”. In the consecutive year, he released his album Survival.
 
His tour to Africa (Kenya and Ethiopia) motivated him to work on this album. Later, he got a wonderful opportunity to play the independence music for the new nation Zimbabwe along with The Wailers. His songs ”Redemption song “and “could you be loved” became the international hit songs across the globe. These songs are famous for its unique lyrics, social importance, and folk sounding.
 
However, Bob and Wailers planned to execute series of concerts in U.S. But, the team could present only three concerts after which he became ill. It was found that the Cancer disease was spreading throughout his body leading to his death in 1981. In addition to singer and songwriter, he was a renowned cultural figure as well. After having lost his father at the young age of 10, he lived his childhood in extreme poverty. He had to leave the school at the young age of 14 and after which, he started working as the wielder. His journey is highly inspiring and even after nearly four decades after his death his songs have garnered an immense following. A true artist and a legend in itself, Bob Marley will always remain as a force to reckon with. 

Death Info

Bob Marley died on 11-05-1981 at the age of 36 at Cedars of Lebanon Hospital in Miami (now University of Miami Hospital). When he was flying to his home from Germany to Jamaica, his vital functions were not working. He was landed in Miami, Florida, and immediately taken to the hospital for a medical checkup and last he died due to melanoma which spread to his lungs and brain.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
11 May, 1981 Miami, Florida United States


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bob Marley's family, relatives;

He was born to Norval Sinclair Marley and Cedella Booker. He had two sisters named Constance and Pearl Marley and two brothers named Richard and Anthony Booker. He was married to Rita Anderson Marley from 1966 until his death in 1981. Together the couple had a daughter named Cedella Marley and two sons named David Marley and Stephen Marley. He had 8 other kids with his other relationships. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Black
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Nine Miles, Jamaica
Nationality Jamaican
Religion Christian
Address Kingston, Jamaica
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling and Playing Musical Instruments
Marital Status Married
Debut Single - “Simmer Down” (1964)
Official Website www.bobmarley.com/
Best Songs Is This Love, Could You Be Loved, Waiting In Vain, Sun Is Shinning and "Three Little Birds" among others

Collections

Car Collections Audi and Bentley

Favourites

Favorite Sport NBA

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bob Marley

  • He was reading palms since he was 4 years old.
  • He was very good at mathematics in school.
  • He spent a month in jail after he was charged with possession of marijuana.
  • He was often referred as a ladies man as he had a lot of flings during his time.
  • His first single “Simmer Down” sold an estimate of around 70k copies.
  • He was fascinated by watching others with a dreadlock and he too grew his dreadlock.
  • His last words to his son were “Money can’t buy life.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays