July 03, 2022

Bobbie Nelson (Pianist) Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 12, 2022

Short Biography

Bobbie Nelson was born on 01-01-1931 in Abbott in the state of Texas, United States. She was an American Musician (pianist), Singer & the elder sister of well-known musician Willie Nelson. She was associated with Bud Fletcher, The Strangers, The Texans, The Family & her younger brother Willie Nelson.


Other Name: Bobbie Lee Nelson
Other Professions: Singer

Bobbie Nelson Complete Bio & Career

Bobbie nelson belonged to an artist family. At the very young age of 5, her grandmother started teaching her to play Piano on a pump organ. She studied at Abbott high School i Texas. At school, she used to play piano at many school events and functions. She also often went to church with her brother and play the piano there.
 
She was only 16 when she married Bud Fletcher. Seeing Bobbie's abilities and interest in Music, her husband formed a band named Bud Fletcher and The Texans. She joined the band as a pianist along with his brother as Guitarist. her marriage with Bud could not stay for long and they divorced each other in 1955. After a long time of sufferings in her life, she went to her brother Willie who was working in the music profession. 
 
She started playing piano for his brother's recordings. She also collaborated in albums such as Hill country Christmas,  December Day: Willies Stash, The Willie Nelson Family. In 2008, she released her solo debut album Audiobiography. In the album The Willie Nelson family she performed along with his sons, daughter, and her brother.

Bobbie Nelson Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Bobbie Nelson died at the age of 91 on 10-03-2022 in New Braunfels, Texas, United States.

DEATHDAY 10 March,2022 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE New Braunfels, Texas
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Bobbie Nelson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Ira Doyle Nelson & Myrle Marie Nelson. She had a younger brother named Willie Nelson, a musician.

Brother Willie Nelson

Life's Important Dates Of Bobbie Nelson

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bobbie Nelson

  • Bobbie Nelson is famous for being the sister of singer and guitarist Willie Nelson.
  • She is an American pianist and singer.
  • At the age of 5, she learned to play piano from her grandmother.
  • She used to perform in Church along with her brother during childhood.
  • She also worked in a television repair shop to meet her expenses.

Bobbie Nelson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Bobbie Nelson was 91 years 2 months & 9 days old age.