Bobby Deol Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Bobby Deol

# 1090 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
Profile Views : 1530
BIRTHDAY 27 January, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
AGE (in 2018) 49 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : January 27, 2018

Other Name: Vijay Singh Deol
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

49 years, 1 month, 25 days old age Bobby Deol will turn 50 on 27 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 2 days, 4 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bobby Deol has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
  • 7
  • 6
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7

About   Edit

Vijay Singh Deol was born on 27th January 1969. He is famous by his screen name Bobby Deol. He is an Indian Hindi film Actor. He has established himself as a successful actor in the Hindi film industry. He is best known for acting in thriller films like Gupt, Bichoo, Jurm, Badal, and Humraaz.


Deol is the son of Bollywood actor Dharmendra and the brother of Sunny Deol, also a successful actor in the Indian film industry. Deol has mostly acted in thriller films, often playing antiheroic characters who are forced to commit crime to avenge the deaths of loved ones. Examples of such films include Badal, Gupt, Jurm and Bichhoo. His films commonly involve themes of jealousy, deceit and revenge and his more romantic thrillers often involve him caught in love triangles. Some of his successful films are Barsaat, Gupt, Soldier, Badal, Bichhoo, Ajnabee, Humraaz, Tango Charlie, Apne, and Yamla Pagla Deewana.
In 2003, Deol took a hiatus from acting and returned to the screen in 2004 in Kismat opposite Priyanka Chopra. In Bardaasht, a drama based on the screenplay written by Vikram Bhatt, Deol starred alongside Lara Dutta and Rahul Dev as Aditya Shrivastav, a deserted army officer. The film deals with themes of police brutality and corruption and justice. Deol then played another army officer, a Lieutenant Commander in Anil Sharma's Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo as Kunaljit Singh/Vikramjeet Singh. The film, which featured some prominent Bollywood actors such as Amitabh Bachchan (who played a general and Deol's father), and Akshay Kumar, it was arguably Deol's highest profile film to date but despite high box office expectations it was a commercial failure. In 2007, Deol starred in 6 films, however, none of them could do well at the box-office. 
After a series of flops, he gave a hit in Yamla Pagla Deewana. This film’s sequel which released a couple of years later too was After few years of break, he made his comeback in 2017 with Shreyas Talpade's directorial venture Poster Boys alongside his brother Sunny Deol.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bobby Deol's family, relatives;

He is the second son of Bollywood Star Dharmendra and Prakash Kaur. He is the younger brother of Sunny Deol and also has two sisters Vijayta and Ajeeta who are settled in California. His step-mother is Hema Malini. Actor Abhay Deol is his cousin.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikh
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Jamnabai Narsee School, Mumbai
Mayo College, Ajmer
College Mithibai College, Mumbai
Qualification B.Com
Hobbies Driving Cars and Collecting Sunglasses
Marital Status Married
Debut Barsaat (1995)
Best Movies Barsaat (1995), Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997), Soldier (1998), Ajnabee (2001), Yamla Pagla Deewana (2011) and various others
Salary 3-5 Crores Per Film
Net Worth $10 Million


Car Collections Porsche Cayenne, Lamborghini Murcielago and Land Rover Freelander 2


Favorite Sport Badminton and Cricket
Favorite Place Goa, Dubai, Singapore and London
Favorite Food Moong Ki Daal
Favorite Accessories Sunglasses

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was approached for films like Jab We Met and Highway. However, due to some reasons, he couldn't star in these films.
  • He owns over 200 Sun Glasses.
  • He and his elder brother Sunny Deol didn't even attend her step-sister Esha Deol's wedding.
  • He also owns a restaurant named Someplace Else in Mumbai.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays