Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy

#94 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 November, 1908
BIRTH PLACE Kadapa , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1977) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : November 17, 2018

Other Name: B. N. Reddy, BN Reddy
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy was 68 years, 11 months & 22 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy was born on 16-11-1908 in Kadapa in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Television Presenter, Businessperson, Philanthropist & Screenwriter who known for his work in Telugu Cinema.

Career

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy is a renowned Indian film director, producer and screenwriter. He is a great personality of the Telugu cinema. He is popularly famous by the name B. N. Reddy. He is of the kind who always balanced the artistic merits and industry demands in the appropriate proportion. He made his debut in Indian cinema through the film Vande Mataram in 1939. For that film, he played a significant role of a director, producer, and screenwriter.

From 1939-69, he directed the number of films such as Sumangali, Swargaseema, Malliswari, Bangaru Papa, Bhagya Rekha, Pooja Phalam, Rangula Ratnam and Bangaru Panjaram ( for this film he won the Filmfare Best Film Award (Telugu)). Alongside with the direction, he also wrote the screenplays for Swargaseema, Bangaru Papa, Bhagya Rekha, and Raja Makutam.In his journey he won various prestigious awards for his remarkable direction and production work for the Telugu films such as President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film in Telugu for Bangaru Papa, Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film in Telugu for Bhagya Rekha and National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu for Rangula Ratnam.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1974 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1974 Telugu Film Industry

Death Info

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy died on 08-11-1977 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 November, 1977 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy's family, relatives;

He had two brothers named B. Nagi Reddy and Konda Reddy B.N. He had a nephew named A Venkatrama Reddy.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy

  • He was the first South Indian who received the prestigious 'Dada Saheb Phalke Award'.
  • He was the first Indian who received the Doctor of Letters honour.
  • He was conferred by the Padmabhushan by the Govt of India for his contribution to Indian cinema.
  • His father Narasimha Reddy Rangoon was an onion exporter.
  • His brothers B. Nagi Reddy and B. N. Konda Reddy are also the well-known personalities of the Telugu cinema.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays