November 17, 2019

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 17, 2018

Other Name: B. N. Reddy, BN Reddy
Other Professions: Film Producer Television Presenter Businessperson Philanthropist Screenwriter
Appearance: Telugu

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy was 68 years, 11 months & 22 days old age.

Short Biography

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy was born on 16-11-1908 in Kadapa in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Television Presenter, Businessperson, Philanthropist & Screenwriter who known for his work in Telugu Cinema.

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Wiki Link

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Complete Bio & Career

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy is a renowned Indian film director, producer and screenwriter. He is a great personality of the Telugu cinema. He is popularly famous by the name B. N. Reddy. He is of the kind who always balanced the artistic merits and industry demands in the appropriate proportion. He made his debut in Indian cinema through the film Vande Mataram in 1939. For that film, he played a significant role of a director, producer, and screenwriter.

From 1939-69, he directed the number of films such as Sumangali, Swargaseema, Malliswari, Bangaru Papa, Bhagya Rekha, Pooja Phalam, Rangula Ratnam and Bangaru Panjaram ( for this film he won the Filmfare Best Film Award (Telugu)). Alongside with the direction, he also wrote the screenplays for Swargaseema, Bangaru Papa, Bhagya Rekha, and Raja Makutam.In his journey he won various prestigious awards for his remarkable direction and production work for the Telugu films such as President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film in Telugu for Bangaru Papa, Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film in Telugu for Bhagya Rekha and National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu for Rangula Ratnam.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1974 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1974 Telugu Film Industry

Death Info

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy died on 08-11-1977 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 November, 1977 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He had two brothers named B. Nagi Reddy and Konda Reddy B.N. He had a nephew named A Venkatrama Reddy.

Life's Important Dates Of Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy

  • He was the first South Indian who received the prestigious 'Dada Saheb Phalke Award'.
  • He was the first Indian who received the Doctor of Letters honour.
  • He was conferred by the Padmabhushan by the Govt of India for his contribution to Indian cinema.
  • His father Narasimha Reddy Rangoon was an onion exporter.
  • His brothers B. Nagi Reddy and B. N. Konda Reddy are also the well-known personalities of the Telugu cinema.