Boney Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Boney Kapoor

# 1112 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
Profile Views : 3614
BIRTHDAY 11 November, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Meerut , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : February 25, 2018

Other Name: Achal Kapoor
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

64 years, 5 months, 13 days old age Boney Kapoor will turn 65 on 11 November, 2018. Only 6 months, 17 days, 8 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Boney Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%


About   Edit

Boney Kapoor was born on 11-11-1953 in Meerut in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Producer who known for his work in Bollywood.

Career

Born as Achal Kapoor, Boney Kapoor is a renowned film producer from India, mainly associated with Bollywood film industry.

His career began with working under well-known director-producer Shakti Samanta. Shekhar Kapur’s directorial venture sci-film ‘Mr India’ is said to be the most popular film produced by Boney Kapoor. This Indian cult classic starred Anil Kapoor, Amrish Puri, and Sri Devi in the lead roles. The movie is considered to be amongst Top 100 Greatest Indian Films of All Time. Boney Kapoor holds the credit for launching several big stars to Bollywood Industry. His early productions were helpful for actors like Amrish Puri and Mithun Chakraborty to establish themselves in the industry. He launched both of his brothers, Sanjay Kapoor and Anil Kapoor to the Bollywood Industry. He is also considered to be one of the most lavish producers in the industry with the film ‘Roop Ki Rani Choron ka Raja’ being one of the most expensive films made during the time in 1993. He is also known to have produced the critically acclaimed series of movies based on Mumbai underworld that includes Company, Satya, and D. Some of his well-known movie ventures include Wanted, NO Entry, Pukar, Judaai, and others. 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Boney Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to Nirmala and Surinder Kapoor. He had two brothers named Sanjay and Anil Kapoor. He had married Mona Shourie and had two children, one being the actor Arjun Kapoor and the daughter Anshula. He then married actress Shri Devi in 1996 and had two daughters including Jhanvi Kapoor. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour White (Semi Bald)

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Sea Springs, Bungalow No.2, 7 Bungalows, Andheri West, Mumbai
School Our Lady Of Perpetual High School, Mumbai
College St. Xavier's College, Mumbai
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Watching Movies and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Producer - Hum Paanch (1980)
Best Movies Mr. India (1987), Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja (1993), Pukar (2000), No Entry (2005) and Wanted (2009) among others

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q7, Mercedes S Class and Bentley

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Actor Raj Kapoor
Favorite Place Dubai
Favorite Food South Indian Cuisine and Chicken Tikka

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Boney Kapoor was Amitabh Bachchan's double in Shakti Samanta's The Great Gambler.
  • Shekhar Kapoor was the original director for Boney Kapoor's "Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja" & "Prem".
  • He married SriDevi secretly.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays