September 23, 2020

Bonnie Tyler Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 8, 2018

Bonnie Tyler Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Bonnie Tyler was born on 08-06-1951 in Skewen, Neath, Wales, United Kingdom. She is a Welsh Singer, Philanthropist, Songwriter & Recording Artist.


Other Name: Gaynor Hopkins
Other Professions: Philanthropist Songwriter Recording Artist
Bonnie Tyler Wiki Link

Bonnie Tyler Complete Bio & Career

Bonnie Tyler belongs from a musical background family. As her first public performance in church, she sang “all things bright and beautiful” of Anglican Hymn. She held the second position in a local talent contest in her childhood. After that, she worked as a playback singer and joined a band.
 
It was the real starting of her career as a singer, in 1975, when she got new name “Bonnie Tyler” in place of Gaynor Hopkins. The second single song of Bonnie Tylor “Lost in France” was a great hit and placed in top 10 songs of the year. Next single song “More than a lover” made her well-known in the list of popular singers with blockbuster reach. In coming years her two albums launched, and “Natural Force” was marked Gold by RIAA (Recording Industry Association of America) and appreciated by people.
 
After venturing with the Jim Steinman, “Total Eclipse of the Heart” was the biggest hit following up the lead of the song “Holding Out for a Hero” in the 1980s. Collaboration with the songwriter Dieter Bohlen gave the tremendous success to Tylor in the Europe.
 
Also, Tylor appeared in a German film for her song “He’s the King” playing in the casino. For Eurovision song contest award, Tylor was the first representative of UK and crowned as the best female singer as well as for the best songs.
 
Being friendly with vivid types of music genres, her vocal style is cool.It keeps elements of the rock, Pop, Blue, and Celtic music. Apart from this, she contributed to various songs as a songwriter too. Her album “Wings” is written by her only. She mentioned many times “River deep-Mountain high” as her all-time favorite song. Her astonishing work nominated her for three Grammy Awards as well as three Brit Awards. According to a professional proclamation, Tyler will be releasing single “Love’s holding on” soon tying up with the Axel Rudi Pell band.

Bonnie Tyler Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Bonnie Tyler is married to Robert Sullivan who is a property developer. Tyler is having no children.

Life's Important Dates Of Bonnie Tyler

Bonnie Tyler Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

69 years, 3 months, 15 days old age Bonnie Tyler will turn 70 on 08 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 15 days, 19 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bonnie Tyler has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%