August 04, 2020

Bono Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 10, 2018

Short Biography

Bono was born on 10-05-1960 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an Irish Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Venture Capitalist, Businessperson & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Paul David Hewson, Bono Vox
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Venture Capitalist Businessperson Philanthropist
Bono Wiki Link

Bono Complete Bio & Career

The famous singer, songwriter, and musician, Paul David Hewson, was born to Iris and Brendan Robert “Bob” Hewson. He attended Glasnevin National School, a local primary school. He also attended Mount Temple Comprehensive School. He joined the music band U2 at the age of 16 during his high school days and was given a nickname as “Bono”. He also met his life partner while attending the high school.

The u2 band released its first album “Boy” in 1980 and in 1987, the Grammy-winning album “The Joshua Tree” was released which took the band to stardom. In 2009, the band released the album “No Line on the Horizon” which makes its place in the American pop charts. He was the lyricist of the band.

He also spread awareness about social causes through his music and concerts such as Band-Aid, Net Aid, Live 8 and much more. In 2006, the band joined Green Day in order to benefit the rebuilding of the people’s life affected by Hurricane Katrina. He also reached out the big political leaders to discuss the global problems such as poverty, debt relief, and AIDS. He also launched many campaigns which are being supported by many big actors.

Bono along with his band, worked on some album 10 Reasons to Exist along with the collaboration of Apple. This album has seen a controversial face but still able to fetch mixed reviews and got the nomination at 57th Annual Grammy Awards for the category of Best Rock Album.

Bono Popular Videos

Bono Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Brendan Robert HewsonIris Hewson. He has an elder brother named Norman Hewson. He is married to Irish activist Ali Hewson since 1982. The couple is blessed with four children include two sons named John HewsonElijah Hewson and two daughters named Jordan HewsonEve Hewson (actress).

Life's Important Dates Of Bono

Bono Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

60 years, 2 months, 25 days old age Bono will turn 61 on 10 May, 2021. Only 9 months, 5 days, 21 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bono has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%