Brahmanandam Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Brahmanandam

#66 | Most Popular #39 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 February, 1956
BIRTH PLACE Sattenapalle , Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : January 18, 2019

Other Name: Brahmanandam Kanneganti, PS Brahmanandam, Kanneganti Brahmanandam
Other Professions : Comedian

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

63 years, 1 month, 17 days old age. Brahmanandam will turn 64 on 01 February, 2020. Only 10 months, 10 days, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brahmanandam has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%

Biography   Edit

Outstanding comedian of the South Indian Cinema, Brahmanandam was born on 1 February 1956 in Sattenapalle, Guntur District of Andhra Pradesh, India. The prolific actor is primarily known for his work in Tamil and Telugu Film Industry.

Career

Brahmanand Kanneganti is a famous actor and comedian, predominantly working in the Telugu movie industry. He is one of the highest paid actors in comic genre. He is called as comedy king of Tollywood. He has already grabbed many prestigious awards and honours for his excellent work in the industry. He also holds a Guinness World of Record for most screen credits. He had delivered more than thousands of movie till date.

Born in a village in Guntur district, he pursued his master degree in Telugu and then started his career as a lecturer. He worked at Attili, which is a town in West Godavari district. He used to perform in the inter-college competition which helped him in developing his expression and comic abilities. Director Jandhyala Subramanya Sastry was the one who supported him and played a major role in his entry in the movie industry. He started his career in films with a movie 'Chantabbai' in 1986. He impressed his audience with his satire and physical comedy. After his first movie, he never looked back and went on delivering a number of successful movies.

Aha Naa Pellanta , Mugguru Monagallu , Premaku Velayara, Indra,  Evadi Gola Vaadidhi , Vikramarkudu , Anaganaga Oka Roju  ,Money , Vinodham , Race Gurram,  Ready , Dhee, Manmadhudu, Konchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam, Naayak, Loukyam, Sardaar Gabbar Singh, Bruce Lee - The Fighter, Khaidi No. 150, Maragadha Naanayam, Om Namo Venkatesaya, and Nenu Kidnap Ayyanu are few of his movies. Jai Simha, Thaanaa Serndha Koottam, MLA, Sabaash Naidu, Aaradugula Bullet, Saaho, SSSJ and 1818 are his upcoming projects in the year 2018. He had grabbed 5 state Nandi Awards, 1 Filmfare Award South, 6 CineMAA Awards, and 3 South Indian International Movie Awards for his work. He had also received ‘Padma Shri’ award for his contribution to the film industry.

Due to a heart problem, he was admitted to AHI, Mumbai (Asian Heart Institute) in January 2019. After successful bypass surgery on 15-01-2019 (Tuesday), his health is stable. Now he is on rest in the hospital.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Kanneganti Lakshmi Narsamma and Kanneganti Nagalingachari. He married Lakshmi Kanneganti and the couple has 2 sons including Siddharth Kanneganti and Raja Gautam Kanneganti.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 40
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Sattenapalli, Guntur District
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification Master of Arts (M. A.) in Telugu
Hobbies Reading Books, Traveling, Writing
Marital Status Married
Debut Telugu Film - Ahana Pellanta (1986)
Bollywood Film - Sooryavansham (1999)
Tamil Film - Ghilli (2004)
Kannada Film - Ninnindale (2014)
Best Movies Babai Hotel (1992), Money (1993), Ready (2008), Dookudu (2011), Race Gurram (2014) among others
Salary N/A
Net Worth USD 50 Million
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color White, Blue
Favorite Actress Rekha
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Place Goa
Favorite Food Sambhar, Kher

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Brahmanandam

  • He has acted in more than 1100 movies until the end of the year 2018.
  • His name is listed in Guinness World Record. Because he is only one living actor who has most screen credits.
  • In Jan 2009, he was honoured by Padma Shri by Government of India.
  • He is the most successful and demanding comedian in Telugu cinema.
  • He is suffering from a heart problem. Even, bypass surgery of heart has been successfully operated in Jan 2019.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays