November 28, 2020

Brandon Flowers Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 24, 2017

Brandon Flowers Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brandon Flowers was born on 21-06-1981 in Henderson, Clark in the state of Nevada, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Brandon Richard Flowers
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Philanthropist
Brandon Flowers Wiki Link

Brandon Flowers Complete Bio & Career

Brandon Flowers is a well-known American singer, keyboardist, bass guitarist and songwriter, mainly associated with the American rock band ‘The Killers’.
 
Brandon Flowers is considered as one of the most influential artists in the new wave revival genre. His voice and style have been widely acclaimed around the world.
 
The Las Vegas-based rock band has released four studio albums, two compilation albums, two promo singles, one EP and over 30 music videos. Their debut album ‘Hot Fuss’ gained them a lot of recognition and acclamation. It sold over 7 million records across the globe and has been certified triple platinum by the RIAA. After extensive touring, they released other albums and compilation albums like ‘Sam’s Town’, ‘Sawdust’, ‘Day&Age’, ‘Battle Born’ and ‘Wonderful Wonderful’. Their most popular songs include “Somebody Told Me’, ‘Smile Like You Mean It’, ‘When You Were Young’, ‘Bones’, ‘Shadowplay’, ‘Human’, ‘The World We Live In’, ‘Boots’, ‘Runaways’, ‘Shot at the Night’ and many more. The band has won several nominations for Grammy Awards, BRIT Awards, and World Music Awards.
 
Flowers’ debut solo album was ‘Flamingo’ and it gained a lot of recognition across the world. It was a chartbuster hit in several countries and also topped the UK charts. The ‘Flamingo Road Tour’ was named one of the 25 Best Fall Tours by SPIN. In 2015, he released his second solo album ‘The Desired Effect’. ‘I Can Change’, ‘Still Want You’, ‘Lonely Town’ and ‘Can’t Deny My Love’ were the most popular singles from the album. This marked Flowers’ second consecutive solo chart topper album as it hit the top position of UK charts yet another time. It was named the Album of the Year by The San Francisco Examiner.  He has written some of the most popular songs like “All These Things that I’ve Done” and “I Got Soul, But I’m not a Soldier” which also earned seven Grammy Nominations for the band. He has been conferred the Q Idol Award.

Life's Important Dates Of Brandon Flowers

Brandon Flowers Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 5 months, 7 days old age Brandon Flowers will turn 40 on 21 June, 2021. Only 6 months, 23 days, 19 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brandon Flowers has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%