September 27, 2020

Brendan Taylor Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 5, 2018

Brendan Taylor Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brendan Taylor is a famous Cricketer who was born on February 6, 1986, in Harare, Zimbabwe, with the full name as Brendan Ross Murray Taylor.


Other Name: Brendan Ross Murray Taylor, Brandon Alexander Taylor .
Brendan Taylor Wiki Link

Brendan Taylor Complete Bio & Career

Brendan Taylor is a former Cricketer worked as a captain in an international Zimbabwe Team until his retirement. Currently, he is playing as a batsman, off-spinner, and wicketkeeper for Nottinghamshire. Most evidently, he is considered as the best batsman in the whole history of Zimbabwe Cricket. As a matter of fact, Brendan was a captain of Zimbabwe till ICC World Cup 2015. He had taken the ruling power from the previous captain Elton Chigumbura since 2011 ICC World Cup.
 
Brendan was the first cricketer to hit continuously back to back centuries in ODI. Later, he made his team win against New Zealand in the year 2011. In the same year, he was chosen as an overseas player for the cricket team namely Wellington in the HRV Twenty20 Cup. However, on March 2015, he played against India and won a brilliant century game for Zimbabwe Team. Additionally, he has signed a contract deal for 3 years with Nottinghamshire. Due to this contract, he is unable to play for Zimbabwe team.
 
In the 2015 ICC World Cup, he scored 433 runs and set a brilliant record for Zimbabwe team. As a whole, he performed 8 centuries in his career with Zimbabwe which is regarded as another record. He was responsible for the world record by scoring 310 runs against New Zealand in the year 2011. Apart from this, presently he holds by Tillakaratne Dilshan.

Life's Important Dates Of Brendan Taylor

Brendan Taylor Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 7 months, 21 days old age Brendan Taylor will turn 35 on 06 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 9 days, 23 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brendan Taylor has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%