September 21, 2020

Brendon McCullum Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 27, 2018

Brendon McCullum Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brendon McCullum was born on 27-09-1981 in Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Cricket Player.


Other Name: Brendon Barrie McCullum, Baz, B-Mac, Brendie, Mr. Fantastic
Brendon McCullum Wiki Link

Brendon McCullum Complete Bio & Career

Brash, brutal and brilliant to watch, Brendon McCullum can bruise bowling attacks like few other men in international cricket. A wicketkeeper-batsman, McCullum has been used throughout the New Zealand batting order, but whenever he arrives at the crease it's impossible to look away. He muscles balls over both sides of the field and was responsible for getting the IPL off to an electrifying start, lighting up the tournament's first match with 158 and showing what the format had to offer. And he reprised that style in Tests too - striking the fastest century in the format's history in his final match.
 
He also became the second man, after Chris Gayle, to score a Twenty20 international century when he brazenly scooped 155kph offerings from Shaun Tait and Dirk Nannes over the wicketkeeper's head in Christchurch in 2009-10. McCullum describes himself as "brash" and that inning was the proof, but he has also been a key part of New Zealand's Test team since 2004.
 
McCullum slowly moulded New Zealand into a terrific - and hugely popular - team in all formats, not only in terms of their results but also in the manner in which they played the game: attacking with both bat and ball, but without any of the sledging and needless aggression that is often a part of other teams. Under him, New Zealand reached the World Cup final for the first time, in 2015, and went 13 consecutive home Tests without a defeat.
 
In 2016, McCullum announced that the home Test series against Australia would be his last international fixtures. He became the first player to play 100 consecutive Tests from his debut.

Life's Important Dates Of Brendon McCullum

Brendon McCullum Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

38 years, 11 months, 25 days old age Brendon McCullum will turn 39 on 27 September, 2020. Only 5 days, 5 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brendon McCullum has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%