March 29, 2020

Brett Favre Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 10, 2018

Other Name: Brett Lorenzo Favre

Brett Favre Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


50 years, 5 months, 19 days old age Brett Favre will turn 51 on 10 October, 2020. Only 6 months, 10 days, 11 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brett Favre has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Brett Favre was born on 10-10-1969 in Gulfport in the state of Mississippi, United States. He is an American Football Player.

Brett Favre Wiki Link

Brett Favre Complete Bio & Career

Favre studied at Hancock North Central High School. Irvin Favre knew that Brett had especially powerful hands, but as the school's attacking game was mainly based on run-offs, little Favre could rarely pass five more times in a match. After high school, the University of Southern Mississippi offered him a scholarship. In 1987 in his rookie season, Southern Miss wanted him in the defensive backfield, but Favre preferred to play as QB. In the season of 1988 under the orders of the trainer Curley Hallman, Favre obtained the better results of its collegial time. They concluded the campaign with a 10-2 record and won the Independence Bowl to the Miners of the University of Texas at El Paso with an overwhelming score of 38-18.
 
In the 1989 campaign, Favre began the Golden Eagles to pass a disgracing defeat to the Seminoles of Florida State (sixth place in the nation). Favre finished an offensive six and a half minute series with a scoring pass with 23 seconds remaining. On 14Jul 1990, before the start of his last year as a college player, he met with a car accident. Six weeks after this incident, on September 8, Favre would lead his team a great victory against the dominant Crimson Tide of Alabama. After being selected by the Atlanta Falcons in the second round of the 1991 draft. On July 19, 1991, Favre accepted a three-year contract for 1.4 million dollars; with a signing bonus of $ 350,000.The, following season of 1993 Favre led the Packers to his first postseason ticket since 1982 and was selected to his second Pro Bowl. After the season Favre became a free agent, general manager Ron Wolf negotiated with Favre a new contract of 19 million dollars for five years. 
 
The Packers finished the 1994 season with 9-7, advancing to the postseason for the second year in a row, a feat that had not been achieved since the era of Coach Vince Lombardi in the 1960s. The 1996 season is a real dream The General gets the MVP of the season. Get the title of the Central Division with the Packers.  They defeated the Carolina Panthers in the NFC championship game and, to top it all, won Super Bowl XXXI supported by Reggie White's great defense, "The Minister of Defense. His final numbers in 2008 were 3 472 yards by air; 22 TDs; 22 interceptions and a QB rating of 81.0. On August 18, 2009, Favre signed a contract for two years and 25 million dollars with the Minnesota Vikings. In the season of 2009 Favre has a significant recovery, ends the same with a score of 12-4. In the last game of the 2010 season for the Vikings, they visit the New Orleans Saints for the NFC championship.
 
 Favre was always under pressure, which caused an interception towards the end of the match; subsequently, Minnesota lost in overtime with a 40-yard field goal by kicker Garrett Hartley, leaving the score at 31-28. On January 17, 2011, Brett Lorenzo Favre formally submitted the withdrawal documentation to the NFL. On May 12, 2011, Mark Murphy, executive director of the Green Bay Packers, announced that the team would withdraw the number 4 from Favre, but until they are sure that, the QB has definitively retired. 

Life's Important Dates Of Brett Favre

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Brett Favre

  • He was the first NFL QB (quarterback) who has set many records such as 500 touchdowns, throws for 70,000 yards, complete 6,000 passes, and attempt 10,000 passes.
  • He is the only NFL records, who is holding the many titles such as "most career pass attempts, most career pass completions, most consecutive starts by a player, most career interceptions were thrown and most times sacked, and most fumbles.
  • In 1996, he was tentatively banned by the NFL from drinking alcohol after this incidence he confessed that he was addicted to "Vicodin".
  • He spent 46 days at a drug rehab clinic.
  • He made a debut on screen with his cameo role in the film "There's Something About Mary".
  • He founded the "Brett Favre Fourward Foundation" in 1996. And this foundation has donated more than $2 million to charities in his home state of Mississippi.

Brett Favre Popularity on Social Media