January 26, 2022

Brian Chesky Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 29, 2018

Brian Chesky Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brian Chesky was born on 29-08-1981 in Niskayuna in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Entrepreneur, Founder & CEO of the company named as ''100 Most Influential People of 2015''.


Other Name: Brian Joseph Chesky
Other Professions: Founder CEO

Brian Chesky Complete Bio & Career

Brian Chesky is a well-known Internet Entrepreneur from America. He is the founder and Chief Executive Officer of the popular hospitality exchange service ‘Airbnb’.
 
Since his childhood, Chesky was interested in art, design, landscapes, and architectures. He graduated with a Bachelor’s in Fine Arts degree from Rhode Island School of Design in 2004. During his time in college, he met one of the co-founders of Airbnb, Joe Gebbia. After graduating, he worked as a strategist and industrial designer in a Los Angeles based company 3DID, Inc. Later, he shifted to San Francisco, where he shared an apartment with his college mate Joe Gebbia. When the Industrial Designers Society of America hosted a conference in San Francisco in October 2007, all hotel rooms in the city were full. At the same time, the pair were short of money to pay the rent for the month and they decided to rent their apartment to guests who were attending the conference. They purchased all the required amenities for the guests and marketed the idea as ‘Airbed and Breakfast’. They were joined by Nathan Blecharczyk in February 2008 and each of them assumed a role in the company. To attract funding for the company, they started a cereal line in the name of Barack Obama and John McCain. The company soon got internationalized and they opened several offices across the world.
 
Airbnb was the official sponsor for the Rio Summer Olympics in 2016. It is estimated to be worth over $20 billion. Chesky was named on the Time magazine’s list of ‘Top 100 Most Influential People’ in 2015. As a part of philanthropic works, he joined ‘The Giving Pledge’ alongside Bill Gates and Warren Buffet. He was recognized as an Ambassador of Global Entrepreneurship by President Obama in 2015.

Brian Chesky Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Robert H. Chesky and Deborah Chesky, He has a sister named Allison Chesky.

Life's Important Dates Of Brian Chesky

Brian Chesky Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 4months, 28 days old age Brian Chesky will turn 41 on 29 August, 2022. Only 7 months, 2 days, 6 hours,52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brian Chesky has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%