July 17, 2019

Brian Dozier Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 26, 2017

Other Name: James Brian Dozier

Brian Dozier Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


32 years, 2 months, 2 days old age Brian Dozier will turn 33 on 15 May, 2020. Only 9 months, 27 days, 17 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brian Dozier has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

Short Biography

Brian Dozier was born on 15-05-1987 in Tupelo in the state of Mississippi, United States. He is an American Baseball Player.

Brian Dozier Wiki Link

Brian Dozier Complete Bio & Career

Brian Dozier’s baseball career started 5years ago, on May 7th,2012, and since then there has been no looking back for this gifted player. He was invited by Minnesota twins to train in the spring of 2012, and soon he was given an opportunity to take the place of Justin Morneau, a Canadian baseball player.
 
Brian started off playing baseball very early in life, he represented Itawamba agricultural high school located in Mississippi and University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg. Dozier’s first home run was on May 13th, 2012 while he was playing against RickyRomero who represented the Toronto blue jays. He achieved a club record of 25 runs in April 2014 and broke the longstanding record that was intact for 18 years.
 
Brian soon turned into the first second basemen for the Minnesota Twins and also was the 13th person to secure a 20/20 season in the history of MLB. It was a turning point for Dozier when he was chosen as a roster in place of Jose Bautista in the year 2015. He stepped into that game as a pinch hitter during the 8th inning and efficaciously gave a solo home run alongside Mark Melancon who performed for the Pittsburgh Pirates. He left his mark in the game against Detroit Tigers on September 12, 2016, when he was announced as the first American second league player to have scored 40 home runs against Daniel Norris. According to the MLB statistics, Brian has had a batting average of 246 along with 121 home runs and 79 stolen bases.

Brian Dozier Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Brian is happily married to ReneeDozier who has been a former midfielder for southern Mississippi soccer team.

Brian Dozier Popularity on Social Media