November 29, 2020

Brian Lara Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 27, 2017

Brian Lara Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brian Lara was born on 02-05-1969 in Santa Cruz in the state of Trinidad, Trinidad And Tobago. He is a Trinidadian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Brian Charles Lara, Princey
Brian Lara Wiki Link

Brian Lara Complete Bio & Career

Brian Lara, the magician took his initial coaching of the game of cricket from the Harvard Coaching Clinic. He was just 6 years old when he joined and although he was also paying for Trinidad's junior football as well as table tennis team finally he chose cricket. He scored 745 runs at an average of 126.16 while he was just 14 years old and that season made his way into the Trinidad & Tobago Under-16 team. Within a year, he was given an entry in the West Indies Under-19 team. His heroics in the domestic cricket earned him captaincy cap in the year 1990, while he was just 20 years old and thus became the youngest captain of Trinidad ever. The very same year, he was also included in the test team after Sir Viv Richards was ruled out. He made his test debut against Pakistan and scored a good 44 in the first innings.
 
Within a couple of years, Lara became West Indies biggest match-winner. While the others struggle in the 1992 World Cup, he was the only shining for them who scored 333 runs in the tournament and that too with a brisk pace. A couple of years later, he scored a monumental 375 against the visiting England at Antigua. That was the highest individual score then. He incidentally bettered this against the very same opponent at the very same venue in 2004 and this time he scored 400 not out. Thus became the first and the only player to date to score 400 runs in Tests. This was arguably an immortal achievement.
 
Though his captaincy was criticized heavily, he marshaled his troops to the coveted ICC champion’s trophy crown in the year 2004. This was the biggest highlight of his career as a captain. Lara finally decided to call it a day and announced that he will hang his boots after the 2007 ICC Cricket World Cup. His side was knocked out of the World Cup from the super 8 stages.
 
Post-retirement, he played for a couple of years in the rebel Indian Cricket League and then recently played in the Masters Champions league.

Life's Important Dates Of Brian Lara

Brian Lara Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 6 months, 27 days old age Brian Lara will turn 52 on 02 May, 2021. Only 5 months, 2 days, 7 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brian Lara has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%