Brian Williams Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Brian Williams

#100 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 May, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Ridgewood , Bergan , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 81 kg
in Pounds- 178.57 lbs
Last Updated on : September 27, 2017

Other Name: Brian Douglas Williams
Other Professions : Broadcaster Reporter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

59 years, 6 months, 13 days old age. Brian Williams will turn 60 on 05 May, 2019. Only 5 months, 16 days, 3 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brian Williams has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Biography   Edit

Brian Williams was born on 05-05-1959 in Ridgewood, Bergan in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Journalist, Broadcaster & Reporter.

Career

The famous 59-year-old news anchor, broadcaster, and journalist, Brian Williams, was born to Dorothy May and Gordon Lewis Williams. He was the fourth child of his parents. He went to the Catholic University of America and George Washington University but he did not complete his graduation and preferred to enter the work field.
 
Williams started his broadcasting career in 1981 in Kansas and was eventually hired in 1987 by WCBS-TV in New York City. His performance made him achieve his first Emmy Awards for the report he made on the stock market collapse while working at WCBS. In 1996, he became the anchor of the program The News with Brian Williams.
 
In December 2004, he became managing editor and anchor of the NBC Nightly News. He was criticised for lacking charisma, but eventually, his public image improved when he reported the complete coverage of the Hurricane Katrina in August 2005. His coverage of elections and presidential debates made him a force in politics. He has received many awards such as George Foster Peabody and an honorary doctorate from Ohio State University.
 
Williams faced the worse situation when he was suspended from NBC Nightly News for six months due to his contradictory statements and his admittance to conflate the facts about the Iraq war 2003.This was the most ruining event of his life. It was announced by NBC in February 2015 that Williams would join the MSNBC as an anchor for breaking news in mid-august and appear on the screen of NBC when Lester Holt, the replacement of Williams, would be unavailable.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Brian Williams's family, relatives;

He married Jane Stoddard in 1986 and the couple is blessed with two children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays