June 24, 2021

Brian Wilson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 2, 2019

Brian Wilson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brian Wilson was born on 20-06-1942 in Inglewood in the state of California, United States. He is an American Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Composer.


Other Name: Brian Douglas Wilson
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter Record Producer Composer
Appearance: Hollywood
Brian Wilson Wiki Link

Brian Wilson Complete Bio & Career

A musician, songwriter, record producer, and singer, Brian Wilson is multi-talented. He is best known for being a leader and one of the founders of the band the Beach Boys which is a rock band. Wilson’s father was a minor musician who also wrote songs, and he encouraged his sons, including Wilson, to pursue the music field. So, he was given music lessons and started to sing solos in church at the age of seven. In high school, he was the quarterback on his football team, a cross-country runner, and a singer in various functions at school and home. Wilson also played the piano.
 
He pursued a degree in psychology at El Camino College which is in Los Angeles while he also continued music studies at the community college of the city. He wrote his first original song in 1961 which was called “Surfer Girl”. His band started to record in the Capitol’s basement studios. Their album reached number two on the national sales charts in America, and they became a top-rank recording band.
 
In the year 1965, Wilson started to work on material for the project Pet Sounds. He had the help of the songwriter Tony Asher. It was released in 1966 and has been widely critically acclaimed, and has even been cited as one of the all-time greatest albums. During this time, he also recorded the song Good Vibrations which took approximately $50,000 to record and it sold over a million copies. In 1995, the singer released two albums and also sang backup on Belinda Carlisle’s song “California”.

Brian Wilson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Marilyn Rovell and had two daughters with her. Later, he married Melinda Kae Ledbetter. She started to act as Brian Wilson’s manager since 1999.

Life's Important Dates Of Brian Wilson

Brian Wilson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

79 years, 0 month, 4 days old age Brian Wilson will turn 80 on 20 June, 2022. Only 11 months, 26 days, 17 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brian Wilson has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%