December 06, 2022

Brij Kothari Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 9, 2018

Short Biography

Brij Kothari was born on 09-06-1964 in Nanded in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Academician, Entrepreneur & Businessperson.


Other Name: Dr. Brij Kothari
Other Professions: Entrepreneur Businessperson

Brij Kothari Complete Bio & Career

Brij Kothari’s father was an entrepreneur, He started a school in his small town. His youngest son is Brij who started his education at Sri Aurobindo International Centre of Education (SAICE) in Pondicherry, which is a unique school, they working on development of their students mind, body, and soul by their unique style of teaching, they emphasize on students study, sports, character development, creative thinking and extra curriculum activities.  He graduated from IIT Kanpur and did his Ph.D. from Cornell University. He also did "Leadership for System Change: Delivering Social Impact at Scale" program from Harvard University.
 
After completing study he came back to India in 1996 and joined as a faculty in Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad(IIM Ahmedabad). While teaching his student's Communication he started working on SLS (Same language subtitling). In 1999 he made an effort to increase the frictional literacy rate in India by subtitling a Gujarati TV program named Chitrageet. Which was a success.
 
Kothari’s big success came in 2002 when Doordarshan network subtitling their program Chitrahar. And in 2006 local languages like Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, Telegu, Gujarati, Kannada and Punjabi started to implement the SLS in their weekly TV programs. Which made Kothari India’s one of the greatest entrepreneur. Brij is president of a non-profit organization named PlanetRead and he is also the founder of BookBox which produces read long stories and animated movies for children in over 23 languages. He won Ashoka Fellow in 2004. Then he honored by Indian Entrepreneur of the year 2009 by Schwab Foundation and UNDP. In 2013 he also won International Literacy Prize by Liberty of Congress for his contributions on increasing Indian literacy by his SLS program. Google.org also selected his work for their one the projects.

Brij Kothari Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Brij Kothari is now happily married with two sons and one daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Brij Kothari

Brij Kothari Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

58 years, 5months, 27 days old age Brij Kothari will turn 59 on 09 June, 2023. Only 6 months, 2 days, 3 hours,55 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brij Kothari has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%