September 28, 2020

Brittany Murphy Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 9, 2018

Short Biography

Brittany Murphy was born on 10-11-1977 in Atlanta in the state of Georgia, United States. She was an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Video Game Artist, Voice Artist, Singer & Musician.


Other Name: Brittany Anne Bertolotti, Brittany Murphy-Monjack
Other Professions: Television Actress Video Game Artist Voice Artist Singer Musician
Appearance: Hollywood
Brittany Murphy Wiki Link

Brittany Murphy Complete Bio & Career

Brittany Murphy’s parents divorced when she was just 2 years old. She along with her mother relocated to New Jersey after the split of her parents. At the tender age of 5, her mother enrolled her in the famous Verne Fowler's School of Dance and Theater. She made her mind from a very early age that she wanted to be a star. She, therefore, pushed her mother to hire her manager and take her to auditions. She started appearing in commercials ever before she turned a teenager.
 
After which, she started appearing in television series like Boy Meets World and Murphy. After her mother realized that her daughter has a potential to make it big, she took her to Los Angeles. She immediately got her first big break through the famous series called Drexell's Class in the year 1991. Simultaneously, she also continued her studies at John Burroughs High School, Burbank. She became an overnight star after she got cast in the film called Clueless in the year 1995. She then got the opportunity to work with the best in the industries in films like Interrupted, 8 Mile, and Sin City among others. She was on her way to becoming a prominent star in the industry before she died a mysterious death in the year 2009.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 December, 2009 (Sunday) Los Angeles, California United States

Brittany Murphy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Angelo Bertolotti and Sharon Kathleen Murphy. She has two brothers named Jeff Bertolotti and Tony Bertolotti, and a sister named Pia Bertolotti. She was married to Simon Monjack from 2007 until her death in 2009. Actor Ashton Kutcher was her former partner.

Life's Important Dates Of Brittany Murphy

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Brittany Murphy

  • In 2004, Brittany was nominated for a Razzie Award in the category of Worst Supporting Actress for her role in the 2003 film Just Married.
  • Brittany’s nickname in school was ‘Crack Baby‘, due to her constant giggling in Maths class.
  • Brittany's hair color is naturally brown, but she has been seen sporting blonde, black and red before.
  • Her toxicology report says she died from pneumonia, anemia and over-the-counter and prescription drug intoxication.
  • Her husband, Simon Monjack, died of pneumonia and anemia five months later, in the same bedroom.

Brittany Murphy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Brittany Murphy was 32 years, 1 month & 10 days old age.