October 25, 2020

Brooke Shields Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 27, 2017

Brooke Shields Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Brooke Shields was born on 31-05-1965 in Manhattan, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Model, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Soap Opera Actress & Writer.


Other Name: Brooke Christa Shields
Other Professions: Model Television Actress Theatre Actress Soap Opera Actress Writer
Appearance: Hollywood
Brooke Shields Wiki Link

Brooke Shields Complete Bio & Career

Brooke Shields is a popular American model and actress. She also played as a child star in her childhood. Her all-time big support was her mother who has been saving her and encouraging from childhood for acting. She studied in New Lincoln School till eight grade and later in The Dwight-Englewood School in New Jersey. By this time, she was already involved in acting as a child artist.
 
She had to pause her career for securing a graduation in Bachelors in Romance Languages from Princeton University in 1983. When she was of age 12, she played a role of a child prostitute in a film Pretty Baby. Which brought her many positive and negative reviews.
 
She also acted in dramas like The Blue Lagoon and Endless Love. she acted in several movies and nowadays she appears in TV shows like Lipstick Jungle, The 70’s Show etc. She acted in movies of different genres like animated, sexual, ancient and modern films.
 
Her big list of honors and awards shows how popular she has become in these many years of acting. She was nominated twice for Golden Globe Awards in 1997 and 1998 for Best Performance in Suddenly Susan. She has won Golden Gate Award in GLAAD Media Awards in the year 2002. Shields secured third place as the Best Actress at the Bravo Otto Awards held in Germany in 1981. She won Jupiter Award in 1980 and People’s Choice Awards for five times being a favorite female performer.

Honours & Awards

Brooke was nominated for four times and have won thrice the Razzie Award for different movies. Nominated twice for Golden Satellite Award in 1998 and 1999 for the Best Actress in a Series division. She won New American Cinema Awards at Seattle International Film Festival. She even was nominated and won The Stinkers Bad Movie Awards.

Brooke Shields Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Shields was always very daring and she openly had said about her losing virginity to Dean Cain who was also an actor when she was 22. She got married twice, once to Andre Agassi, who was a tennis player. They lived together from 1993 and got divorced in 1997. She again married Chris Henchy, a TV writer in 2001 and the couple still lives together. Once she also had revealed her relationship with Pop Star Michael Jackson.

Life's Important Dates Of Brooke Shields

Brooke Shields Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 4 months, 24 days old age Brooke Shields will turn 56 on 31 May, 2021. Only 7 months, 5 days, 1 hours, 56 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Brooke Shields has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%